Chapter 11

Chapter 11 - Page 197 Chapter 11: Intermolecular Forces and...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: Page 197 Chapter 11: Intermolecular Forces and Liquids and Solids 1. Which one of the following substances is expected to have the highest boiling point? A) Br 2 B) Cl 2 C) F 2 D) I 2 Ans: D Category: Easy Section: 11.2 2. Which one of the following substances is expected to have the lowest melting point? A) BrI B) CsI C) LiI D) NaI E) RbI Ans: A Category: Easy Section: 11.2 3. Which one of the following substances is expected to have the highest boiling point? A) HBr B) HCl C) HF D) HI Ans: C Category: Easy Section: 11.2 4. Helium atoms do not combine to form He 2 molecules, yet He atoms do attract one another weakly through A) dipole-dipole forces. D) dipole-induced dipole forces. B) ion-dipole forces. E) hydrogen bonding. C) dispersion forces. Ans: C Category: Medium Section: 11.2 5. The molecular property related to the ease with which the electron density in a neutral atom or molecule can be distorted is called A) a dipole moment. D) surface tension. B) polarizability. E) a van der Waals force. C) a dispersion force. Ans: B Category: Easy Section: 11.2 6. Which one of the following substances will have both dispersion forces and dipole-dipole forces? A) HCl B) BCl 3 C) Br 2 D) H 2 E) CO 2 Ans: A Category: Medium Section: 11.2 7. Which one of the following substances should exhibit hydrogen bonding in the liquid state? A) PH 3 B) H 2 C) H 2 S D) CH 4 E) NH 3 Ans: E Category: Medium Section: 11.2 Chapter 11: Intermolecular Forces and Liquids and Solids Page 198 8. Which two properties are more typical of molecular compounds than of ionic compounds? 1. They are gases or liquids at room temperature. 2. They have high melting points. 3. Solids do not conduct electricity, but liquids do. 4. Atoms share electrons. A) 1 and 4 B) 1 and 3 C) 2 and 3 D) 2 and 4 E) 3 and 4 Ans: A Category: Medium Section: 11.2 9. Which of the following substances should have the highest boiling point? A) CH 4 B) Cl 2 C) Kr D) CH 3 Cl E) N 2 Ans: D Category: Medium Section: 11.2 10. Which of the following substances should have the lowest boiling point? A) CBr 4 B) CBr 3 F C) CBr 2 F 2 D) CBrF 3 E) CF 4 Ans: E Category: Medium Section: 11.2 11. Which of the following liquids would have the highest viscosity at 25C? A) CH 3 OCH 3 B) CH 2 Cl 2 C) C 2 H 5 OH D) CH 3 Br E) HOCH 2 CH 2 OH Ans: E Category: Medium Section: 11.3 12. Which of the following liquids would have the lowest viscosity at 25C? Ans: A Category: Medium Section: 11.3 13. Which of the following characteristics indicates the presence of weak intermolecular forces in a liquid? A) a low heat of vaporization D) a high boiling point B) a high critical temperature E) None of the above. C) a low vapor pressure Ans: A Category: Easy Section: 11.8 Chapter 11: Intermolecular Forces and Liquids and Solids Page 199 14. Which of the following properties indicates the presence of weak intermolecular forces in a liquid?...
View Full Document

This note was uploaded on 02/08/2012 for the course CHEM 161 taught by Professor Shaklovich during the Spring '10 term at Harvard.

Page1 / 22

Chapter 11 - Page 197 Chapter 11: Intermolecular Forces and...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online