Chapter 9 - Chapter 9 Chemical Bonding I Basic Concepts 1...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Page 161 Chapter 9: Chemical Bonding I: Basic Concepts 1. Which one of the following is most likely to be an ionic compound? A) CaCl 2 B) CO 2 C) CS 2 D) SO 2 E) OF 2 Ans: A Category: Easy Section: 9.2 2. Which one of the following is most likely to be an ionic compound? ClF 3 B) FeCl 3 C) NH 3 D) PF 3 E) SO 3 Ans: B Category: Easy Section: 9.2 3. Which one of the following is most likely to be an ionic compound? NCl 3 B) BaCl 2 C) CO D) SO 2 E) SF 4 Ans: B Category: Easy Section: 9.2 4. Which of the following pairs of elements would be most likely to form an ionic compound? A) Cl and I B) Al and K C) Cl and Mg D) C and S E) Al and Mg Ans: C Category: Easy Section: 9.2 5. Which one of the following is most likely to be a covalent compound? Rb 2 O B) BaO C) SrO D) SeO 2 E) MnO 2 Ans: D Category: Easy Section: 9.4 6. Which one of the following is most likely to be a covalent compound? A) KF B) CaCl 2 C) SF 4 D) Al 2 O 3 E) CaSO 4 Ans: C Category: Easy Section: 9.4 7. Which one of the following is most likely to be a covalent compound? A) CsOH B) NF 3 C) Sr(NO 3 ) 2 D) CaO LiF Ans: B Category: Easy Section: 9.4 8. Complete this statement: Coulomb's law states that the magnitude of the force of interaction between two charged bodies is A) directly proportional to the product of the charges on the bodies and directly proportional to the distance separating them. B) directly proportional to the product of the charges on the bodies, and inversely proportional to the square of the distance separating them. C) inversely proportional to the product of the charges on the bodies, and directly proportional to the square of the distance separating them. D) directly proportional to the sum of the charges on the bodies, and inversely proportional to the square of the distance separating them. Ans: B Category: Medium Section: 9.4
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Chapter 9: Chemical Bonding I: Basic Concepts Page 162 9. The Lewis dot symbol for the a lead atom is A) Pb : B) Pb C) Pb •• D) Pb : E) Pb Ans: C Category: Medium Section: 9.1 10. The Lewis dot symbol for the S 2– ion is S •• •• :: S •• •• C) S 2– S S •• : Ans: B Category: Medium Section: 9.2 11. The Lewis dot symbol for the chloride ion is Cl : C) : E) Cl Ans: B Category: Medium Section: 9.2 12. The Lewis dot symbol for the calcium ion is Ca 2+ Ca C) Ca D) Ca E) Ca Ans: D Category: Medium Section: 9.2 13. Which one of the following ionic solids would have the largest lattice energy? A) NaCl B) NaF C) CaBr 2 D) CsI E) CaCl 2 Ans: E Category: Medium Section: 9.3 14. Which of the following ionic solids would have the largest lattice energy? A) SrO B) NaF C) CaBr 2 D) CsI E) BaSO 4 Ans: A Category: Medium Section: 9.3 15. Which of the following ionic solids would have the largest lattice energy? A) KF B) KI C) LiF D) LiI E) NaF Ans: C Category: Medium Section: 9.3 16. Which of the following solids would have the highest melting point?
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 02/08/2012 for the course CHEM 161 taught by Professor Shaklovich during the Spring '10 term at Harvard.

Page1 / 18

Chapter 9 - Chapter 9 Chemical Bonding I Basic Concepts 1...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online