Chapter 6 - Chapter 6: Thermochemistry 1. Radiant energy is...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Page 110 Chapter 6: Thermochemistry 1. Radiant energy is A) the energy stored within the structural units of chemical substances. B) the energy associated with the random motion of atoms and molecules. C) solar energy, i.e. energy that comes from the sun. D) energy available by virtue of an object's position. Ans: C Category: Easy Section: 6.1 2. Thermal energy is A) the energy stored within the structural units of chemical substances. B) the energy associated with the random motion of atoms and molecules. C) solar energy, i.e. energy that comes from the sun. D) energy available by virtue of an object's position. Ans: B Category: Easy Section: 6.1 3. Chemical energy is A) the energy stored within the structural units of chemical substances. B) the energy associated with the random motion of atoms and molecules. C) solar energy, i.e. energy that comes from the sun. D) energy available by virtue of an object's position. Ans: A Category: Easy Section: 6.1 4. Potential energy is A) the energy stored within the structural units of chemical substances. B) the energy associated with the random motion of atoms and molecules. C) solar energy, i.e. energy that comes from the sun. D) energy available by virtue of an object's position. Ans: D Category: Easy Section: 6.1 5. Heat is A) a measure of temperature. B) a measure of the change in temperature. C) a measure of thermal energy. D) a measure of thermal energy transferred between two bodies at different temperature. Ans: D Category: Medium Section: 6.2 6. An endothermic reaction causes the surroundings to A) warm up. D) decrease in temperature. B) become acidic. E) release CO 2 . C) condense. Ans: D Category: Easy Section: 6.2
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Chapter 6: Thermochemistry Page 111 7. An exothermic reaction causes the surroundings to A) warm up. D) decrease its temperature. B) become acidic. E) release CO 2 . C) expand. Ans: A Category: Easy Section: 6.2 8. Copper metal has a specific heat of 0.385 J/g·°C. Calculate the amount of heat required to raise the temperature of 22.8 g of Cu from 20.0°C to 875°C. A) 1.97 × 10 –5 J B) 1.0 × 10 –2 J C) 329 J D) 7.51 kJ E) 10.5 kJ Ans: D Category: Medium Section: 6.5 9. Calculate the amount of heat necessary to raise the temperature of 12.0 g of water from 15.4°C to 93.0°C. The specific heat of water = 4.18 J/g·°C. A) 0.027 J B) 324 J C) 389 J D) 931 J E) 3,890 J Ans: E Category: Medium Section: 6.5 10. How much heat is required to raise the temperature of 2,500 g of water from 27°C to 72°C? The specific heat of water is 4.184 J/g·°C. A) 0.19 kJ B) 10. kJ C) 280 kJ D) 470 kJ E) 750 kJ Ans: D Category: Medium Section: 6.5 11. A beaker contains 115 g of ethanol at 18.2°C. If the ethanol absorbs 1125 J of heat without losing heat to the surroundings, what will be the final temperature of the ethanol?
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 02/08/2012 for the course CHEM 161 taught by Professor Shaklovich during the Spring '10 term at Harvard.

Page1 / 19

Chapter 6 - Chapter 6: Thermochemistry 1. Radiant energy is...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online