Chapter 5 - Chapter 5: Gases 1. What is the pressure of the...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–5. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Page 85 Chapter 5: Gases 1. What is the pressure of the sample of gas trapped in the open-tube mercury manometer shown below if atmospheric pressure is 736 mmHg and h = 9.2 cm? A) 92 mmHg B) 644 mmHg C) 736 mmHg D) 828 mmHg Ans: B Category: Medium Section: 5.2
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Chapter 5: Gases Page 86 2. What will happen to the height (h) of the column of mercury in the manometer shown below if the stopcock is opened? A) h will decrease B) h will not change C) h will increase D) not enough information given to answer the question Ans: A Category: Medium Section: 5.2
Background image of page 2
Chapter 5: Gases Page 87 3. What will happen to the height (h) of the mercury column in the manometer shown below if the stopcock is opened, given that the atmospheric pressure is 755 mmHg? A) h will decrease B) h will not change C) h will increase D) not enough information given to answer the question Ans: A Category: Medium Section: 5.2 4. A pressure that will support a column of Hg to a height of 256 mm would support a column of water to what height? The density of mercury is 13.6 g/cm 3 ; the density of water is 1.00 g/cm 3 . A) 1.00 × 10 2 ft B) 18.8 mm C) 33.8 ft D) 76.0 cm E) 348 cm Ans: E Category: Medium Section: 5.2 5. The pressure of a gas sample was measured to be 654 mmHg. What is the pressure in kPa? (1 atm = 1.01325 × 10 5 Pa) A) 87.2 kPa D) 8.72 × 10 4 kPa B) 118 kPa E) 8.72 × 10 7 kPa C) 6.63 × 10 4 kPa Ans: A Category: Medium Section: 5.2
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Chapter 5: Gases Page 88 6. The pressure of a gas sample was measured to be 489 mmHg. Which of the following is not an equivalent statement of that pressure? (1 atm = 1.01325 × 10 5 Pa) A) 65.2 kPa B) 6.52 × 10 4 Pa C) 489 torr D) 0.811 atm Ans: D Category: Medium Section: 5.2 7. Which of these properties is/are characteristic(s) of gases? A) High compressibility B) Relatively large distances between molecules C) Formation of homogeneous mixtures regardless of the nature of gases D) A and B. E) A, B, and C. Ans: E Category: Easy Section: 5.1 8. A sample of a gas occupies 1.40 × 10 3 mL at 25°C and 760 mmHg. What volume will it occupy at the same temperature and 380 mmHg? A) 2,800 mL B) 2,100 mL C) 1,400 mL D) 1,050 mL E) 700 mL Ans: A Category: Medium Section: 5.3 9. A sample of nitrogen gas has a volume of 32.4 L at 20°C. The gas is heated to 220ºC at constant pressure. What is the final volume of nitrogen? A) 2.94 L B) 19.3 L C) 31.4 L D) 54.5 L E) 356 L Ans: D Category: Medium Section: 5.3 10. If 30.0 L of oxygen are cooled from 200ºC to 1°C at constant pressure, what is the new volume of oxygen? A) 0.150 L B) 17.4 L C) 23.0 L D) 51.8 L E) 6.00 × 10 3 L Ans: B Category: Medium Section: 5.3 11. A sample of N 2 gas occupies 2.40 L at 20°C. If the gas is in a container that can contract or expand at constant pressure, at what temperature will the N 2 occupy 4.80 L?
Background image of page 4
Image of page 5
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 02/08/2012 for the course CHEM 161 taught by Professor Shaklovich during the Spring '10 term at Harvard.

Page1 / 25

Chapter 5 - Chapter 5: Gases 1. What is the pressure of the...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 5. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online