AC14_sol - AC14/AT11 Database Management Systems TYPICAL...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
AC14/AT11 Database Management Systems 1 PART -I OBJECTIVE TYPE QUESTIONS Each Question carries 2 marks. Choosethe correct or the best alternative in the following: Q.1 Which of the following relational algebra operations do not require the participating tables to be union-compatible? (A) Union (B) Intersection (C) Difference (D) Join Ans: (D) Q.2 Which of the following is not a property of transactions? (A) Atomicity (B) Concurrency (C) Isolation (D) Durability Ans: (B) Q.3 Relational Algebra does not have (A) Selection operator. (B) Projection operator. (C) Aggregation operators. (D) Division operator. Ans: (C ) Q.4 Checkpoints are a part of (A) Recovery measures. (B) Security measures. (C ) Concurrency measures. (D) Authorization measures. Ans: (A) Q.5 Tree structures are used to store data in (A) Network model. (B) Relational model. (C) Hierarchical model. ( D) File based system. Ans: (C ) Q.6 The language that requires a user to specify the data to be retrieved without specifying exactly how to get it is (A) Procedural DML. (B) Non-Procedural DML. (C) Procedural DDL. (D) Non-Procedural DDL. Ans: (B) Q.7 Precedence graphs help to find a
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
AC14/AT11 Database Management Systems 2 (A) Serializable schedule. (B) Recoverable schedule. (C) Deadlock free schedule. (D) Cascadeless schedule. Ans: (A) Q.8 The rule that a value of a foreign key must appear as a value of some specific table is called a (A) Referential constraint. (B) Index. (C) Integrity constraint. (D) Functional dependency. Ans: (A) The rule that a value of a foreign key must appear as a value of some specific table is called a referential constraint. (Referential integrity constraint is concerned with foreign key) Q.9 The clause in SQL that specifies that the query result should be sorted in ascending or descending order based on the values of one or more columns is (A) View (B) Order by (C) Group by (D) Having Ans: (B) The clause in SQL that specifies that the query result should be sorted in ascending or descending order based on the values of one or more columns is ORDER BY. (ORDER BY clause is used to arrange the result of the SELECT statement) Q.10 What is a disjoint less constraint? (A) It requires that an entity belongs to no more than one level entity set. (B) The same entity may belong to more than one level. (C) The database must contain an unmatched foreign key value. (D) An entity can be joined with another entity in the same level entity set. Ans: (A) Disjoint less constraint requires that an entity belongs to no more than one level entity set. (Disjoint less constraint means that an entity can be a member of at most one of the subclasses of the specialization.) Q.11 According to the levels of abstraction, the schema at the intermediate level is called (A) Logical schema. (B) Physical schema.
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 02/08/2012 for the course ITT 650 taught by Professor Dewey during the Spring '11 term at UNC Asheville.

Page1 / 127

AC14_sol - AC14/AT11 Database Management Systems TYPICAL...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online