lect29more

lect29more - STANDARD FIBER PHOTONIC CRYSTAL FIBER SEA...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–9. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
STANDARD FIBER
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
PHOTONIC CRYSTAL FIBER
Background image of page 2
http://www.physics.usyd.edu.au/~nicolae/seamouse.html Photonic crystal fibers Cross sections (A) A SEA MOUSE: SIMILARITY?
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Macroscopic “preform” with the required periodicity Optical fiber Furnace to soften the silica gas STACK AND DRAW TECHNIQUE: PCF
Background image of page 4
PHOTONIC CRYSTAL FIBER: SOLID CORE Dielectric core
Background image of page 5

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
PCF: SOLID CORE Knight et al, Opt. Lett. 21, 1547, 1996 Solid core photonic crystal fiber The fiber supports a single mode over the range of at least 458-1550nm Solid core region nominally 4.6 mm wide
Background image of page 6
The lower modes can not escape as the wire mesh are too narrow. The higher order modes can leak through the narrow strip. Increasing the relative size of the diameters of holes (d) with respect to the pitch (L) leads to the trapping of higher modes Single mode behavior occurs when d/L < 0.4 CLADDING ROLE Knight et al, Opt. Lett. 21, 1547, 1996
Background image of page 7

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
THE AIR-CLAD FIBER Multi-mode pump core Air cladding Active core Single-mode LMA structure Typical NA = 0.60
Background image of page 8
Image of page 9
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 19

lect29more - STANDARD FIBER PHOTONIC CRYSTAL FIBER SEA...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 9. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online