TB-Chapter5 - 1 Chapter 5 Test Bank 1. Most complaints to...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 5 Test Bank 1. Most complaints to the FBI’s Internet Fraud Complaint Center during 2000 involved: (a) online credit card fraud (b) online auction fraud (c) computer viruses (d) denial of service attacks Answer: (b) (see page 232) 2. T/F: Online merchants bear more risk for online credit fraud than do online consumers. Answer: True (see page 229) 3. __________ refers to the ability to ensure that e-commerce participants to don deny their only actions. (a) Nonrepudiation (b) Authentication (c) Confidentiality (d) Integrity Answer: (a) (see page 235) 4. Which of the following is an example of an integrity violation of e-commerce security? (a) a customer denies that he or she is the person who placed the order (b) an unauthorized person intercepts an online communication and changes its contents (c) a Web site is not actually operated by the entity the customer believes it to be (d) a merchant uses customer information in a manner not intended by the customer Answer: (b) (see page 234) 5. _________ refers to the ability to ensure that messages and data are only available to those who are authorized to view them. (a) Privacy (b) Confidentiality (c) Availability (d) Integrity Answer: (b) (see page 235) 6. ILOVEYOU is an example of a (a) macro virus (b) script virus/worm (c) Trojan horse/worm (d) file infecting virus Answer: (b) (see page 241, Table 5.2) 7. T/F: A Trojan horse is a virus that appears to be benign, but then does something other than expected. 1
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
8. A ________ is a hacker that believes he or she is pursing some greater good by breaking in and revealing system flaws. (a) cracker (b) white hat (c) black hat (d) grey hat Answer: (d) (see page 242) 9. A Denial of Service (DoS) attack can compromise a Web site’s: (a) integrity (b) authenticity (c) availability (d) confidentiality Answer: (c) (see page 245-246) 10. Encryption can provide all of the following dimensions of e-commerce security except: (a) authentication (b) confidentiality (c) message integrity (d) privacy Answer: (d) (see page 248) 11. Symmetric key encryption is known as: (a) public key encryption (b) secret key encryption (c) PGP (d) PKI Answer: (b) (see page 248) 12. One way to make public key encryption more efficient is to use a: (a) digital signature (b) digital envelope (c) digital certificate (d) none of the above Answer: (b) (see page 253) 13. All the following statements about symmetric key encryption are true except: (a) In symmetric key encryption, both the sender and the receiver use the same key to encrypt and decrypt a message. (b) The Data Encryption Standard is a symmetric key encryption system. (c) Symmetric key encryption is computationally slower than public key encryption. (d) Symmetric key encryption is still a part of Internet encryption.
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 13

TB-Chapter5 - 1 Chapter 5 Test Bank 1. Most complaints to...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online