Exam 3 solution key

Exam 3 solution key - CHEM101-003/Exam 3/Nov. 22, 2011 1 1)...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHEM101-003/Exam 3/Nov. 22, 2011 1 1) As successive electrons are removed from an element, the ionization energy __________. (Fill in the blank on the answer sheet) Answer: increases Page Ref: Sec. 7.4 2) Of the alkaline earth metals, which two elements are the least reactive? (Fill in the blank on the answer sheet) Answer: Be and Mg Page Ref: Sec. 7.7 3) In which orbital does an electron in a phosphorus atom experience the greatest shielding? A) 2p B) 3s C) 3p D) 2s E) 1s Answer: C Page Ref: Sec. 7.2 4) Which of the following correctly lists the five atoms in order of increasing size (smallest to largest)? A) F < K < Ge < Br < Rb B) F < Br < Ge < K < Rb C) F < Ge < Br < K < Rb D) F < K < Br < Ge < Rb E) F < Br < Ge < Rb < K Answer: B Page Ref: Sec. 7.3 5) Of the following atoms, which has the largest first ionization energy? A) Sb B) Se C) As D) S E) Ge Answer: D Page Ref: Sec. 7.4 6) Element M reacts with chlorine to form a compound with the formula MCl 2 . Element M is more reactive than magnesium and has a smaller radius than barium. This element is __________. A) Sr B) K C) Na D) Ra E) Be Answer: A It is alkaline earth from the stoichiometry. Must be Ca or below due reactivity, but has to be smaller than Ba due to radius. Has to be Sr or Ca, but only Sr is in the list. Page Ref: Sec. 7.6 7) Na reacts with element X to form an ionic compound with the formula Na 3 X. Ca will react with X to form
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
CHEM101-003/Exam 3/Nov. 22, 2011 2 __________. A) CaX 2 B) CaX C) Ca 2 X 3 D) Ca 3 X 2 E) Ca 3 X Answer: D X has triple neg charge since it forms a compound with 3 Na+. Charges then balance in D with Ca++. Page Ref: Sec. 7.6 8) Oxides of most nonmetals combine with water to form __________. A) an acid B) a base C) water and a salt D) water E) hydrogen gas Answer: A Page Ref: Sec. 7.6 9) Oxides of the active metals combine with acid to form __________. A) hydrogen gas B) metal hydrides C) water and a salt D) oxygen gas E) metal hydroxides Answer: C Page Ref: Sec. 7.6 10) Cl 2 (g) + H 2 O (l) __________ A) HCl (aq) + HOCl (aq) B) 2 Cl - (aq) + H 2 O (l) C) 2 HCl (aq) + O 2 (g) D) 2 HCl (aq) + O 2 - (g) E) Cl 2 (aq) + H 2 O (l) Answer: A Halogen reactivity: Cl removes electron from water to form acid and O2(g). Page Ref: Sec. 7.8, p275 11) In which set of elements would all members be expected to have very similar chemical properties? A) P, Se, I B) Cl, Br, Na C) Si, As, Te D) Ne, Na, Mg E) Br, I, At Answer: E Page Ref: Sec. 7.1 12) The atomic radius of main-group elements generally increases down a group because __________.
Background image of page 2
CHEM101-003/Exam 3/Nov. 22, 2011 3 A) effective nuclear charge increases down a group B) effective nuclear charge decreases down a group C) effective nuclear charge zigzags down a group D) the principal quantum number of the valence orbitals increases E) both effective nuclear charge increases down a group and the principal quantum number of the valence orbitals increases Answer: D Page Ref: Sec. 7.3 13) Of the compounds below, __________ has the smallest ionic separation. A) KF
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 02/14/2012 for the course CHEM 101 taught by Professor Farahh during the Fall '02 term at UNC.

Page1 / 18

Exam 3 solution key - CHEM101-003/Exam 3/Nov. 22, 2011 1 1)...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online