Final Exam Questions

Final Exam Questions - Course Name and Number: AG 3301...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–2. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: Course Name and Number: AG 3301 Student name: Brianna Haynes Email address: bh1330@txstate.edu Contact number:979-450-9345 Team number:2 Topic/Chapter: Chapter's 2,3,4,10,11 1. Mendel's Law of Segregation, as applied to the behavior of chromosomes in meiosis means that: a. Pairing of homologs will convert one allele into the other, leading to separation of the types. b. Alleles of a gene separate from each other when homologs separate in meiosis I, or in meiosis II if there is a single crossover between the gene and the centromere c. Genes on the same chromosome will show 50% recombination d. Alleles of a gene will be linked and passed on together through meiosis Correct answer: B Source: online source: http://www.wsu.edu/~thorglab/biol301/exams/finalkey.pdf 2. Cells perform their normal cell functions during which phase? a. S Phase b. G2 Phase c. M Phase (Mitosis) d. G1 Phase Correct answer: D Source: Lecture Notes on Mitosis, Meiosis, & Chromosomal Transmission 3. Polyploidy refers to: a. Extra copies of a gene adjacent to each other on a chromosome b. An individual with complete extra sets of chromosomes c. A chromosome which has been replicated but not divided d. Multiple ribosomes present on a single mRNA Correct answer: B Source: Online resource: http://www.wsu.edu/~thorglab/biol301/exams/finalkey.pdf 4. Which of the following enzymes DO NOT function to melt DNA? a. SSB Proteins b. Helicase c. Ligase d. Topisomerase Correct answer: C Source: Lecture Notes on DNA Replication and the Polymerase Chain Reaction 5. Which cell structure is the site of biochemical synthesis? a. Endoplasmic Reticulum b. Nucleolus c. Mitochondria d. Plasma Membrane Correct answer: A Source: Lecture Notes on Mitosis, Meiosis, & Chromosomal Transmission 6. Which of the following is not true about crossing over? a. It involves a physical exchange of genetic material between non-sister chromatids b. It occurs before DNA synthesis c. It leads to a recombination of genetic traits d. It occasionally regenerates the extreme phenotype Correct answer: B Source: Online Source: http://www.emporia.edu/cgi/quizform 7. The structure that indicates that crossing-over has occurred is the: a. centromere b. synaptonemal complex c. chiasma d. kinetochore Correct answer: C Source: Online Source: http://www.emporia.edu/cgi/quizform 8. The following question is in reference to PCR and it's relationship with DNA. "Amplified" fragments of DNA can be sequenced, cloned, probed, or sized using what process? a. Cytokinesis b. Polymerization c. Replication d. Electrophoresis Correct answer: D Source: Lecture notes over DNA Replication and the Polymerase Chain Reaction 9. Choose the correct statement(s) about eh packing of DNA in a chromosome. a. Histones are involved in the first level of folding the nucleosome b. Compaction is greatest at interphase of the cell cylce c. Compaction makes it easier for chromosomes to be transmitted in mitosis and meiosis d. A and C e. None of the above Correct answer: D Source: Online Source: http://www.wsu.edu/~thorglab/biol301/exams/sampans1.html 10. The process of DNA replication involves: a. Multiple origins of replication per chromosome in eukaryotes b. Binding of ribosomes to origins of replication c. Activation of oncogenes to a new form d. Continuous synthesis on both strands of the double helix Correct answer: A Source: Online Source: http://www.wsu.edu/~thorglab/biol301/exams/samp2ans.pdf Question from Ranch Plan or from your presentation: 11. What does FMR-1 acronym stand for? a. Free Methylated Ribosomes-1 b. Frequent Mutation Region-1 c. Fragile X Mental Retardation Protein-1 d. It does not mean anything, this is a made up acronym! Correct answer: C Source: Fragile X Presentation 12. Which of the following is a discovered function of the FMR-1 protein? a. Hair Color b. Synapse Plasticity in Neurotransmitters c. Transport of mRNA from the nucleus to other regions of the cell d. B and C Correct answer: D Source: Fragile X Presentation ...
View Full Document

Page1 / 3

Final Exam Questions - Course Name and Number: AG 3301...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 2. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online