armstrong_mai08_tif_14

armstrong_mai08_tif_14 - Chapter 14 Marketing in the...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 14 Marketing in the Digital Age GENERAL CONTENT: Multiple-Choice Questions 1. What is the name for the recent technology advances including the widespread use of the Internet? a. An old economy. b. Transformation. c. A new world. d. The digital age. e. B and C (Answer: d; p. 437; Easy) 2. _____ are networks that connect people within a company to each other and to the company network. a. Bits b. Bytes c. Intranets d. Extranets e. Internets (Answer: c; p. 437; Easy) 3. The _____ enables consumers and companies to access and share huge amounts of information with just a few mouse clicks. a. Analog age b. Digital age c. Internet d. extranet e. marketing mix (Answer: c; p. 437; Easy) 4. The flip side of e-marketing is _____, the buying side of e-commerce. a. e-purchasing b. e-commerce c. e-supply d. e-business e. none of the above (Answer: a; p. 438; Moderate) 153
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
5. All of the following are accurate descriptions of the benefits of Internet buying, except which one? a. Internet buying is convenient. b. The Internet offers buyers the benefit of comparative shopping with just the click of a mouse. c. The Internet seldom provides buyers with greater product access and selection. d. Online buying is interactive and immediate. e. Buying is easy and private. (Answer: c; p. 438; Moderate) 6. _____ is(are) a vast public web of computer networks that connect users of all types all around the world to each other. a. Intranets b. Extranets c. The Internet d. Bitstreams e. None of the above (Answer: c; p. 437; Easy) 7. Research suggests that the growth of Internet access among the world’s citizens will continue to _____. a. decline b. grow slowly c. stay the same d. explode e. grow mainly among the emerging economies (Answer: d; p. 437; Easy) 8. E-commerce includes _____ and _____. a. e-marketing; e-tailers b. e-business; e-marketing c. e-marketing; e-purchasing d. e-marketing; intranets e. the Internet; extranets (Answer: c; p. 438; Easy) 9. At first, what did the established brick-and-mortar firms do when the click-only firms began doing business? a. They dragged their feet, hoping the click-only firms would falter. b. They joined in right away, realizing it was a good thing. c. They completely ignored click-only firms. d. They reexamined how they served their markets. e. None of the above. (Answer: d; p. 437; Challenging) 154
Background image of page 2
10. The popular press has paid the most attention to _____ e-commerce—the online selling of goods and services to final consumers. a. B2C b. B2B c. C2C d. C2B e. global (Answer: a; p. 440; Moderate) 11. All of the following statements are accurate descriptions of the demographic profile of online consumers, except which one? a. Today, young, techy, upscale professionals heavily populate use of the Internet. b.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 02/22/2012 for the course BUAD 3010 taught by Professor Sullinger during the Spring '08 term at Toledo.

Page1 / 30

armstrong_mai08_tif_14 - Chapter 14 Marketing in the...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online