armstrong_mai08_tif_15

armstrong_mai08_tif_15 - Chapter 15 The Global Marketplace...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 15 The Global Marketplace GENERAL CONTENT: Multiple-Choice Questions 1. _____ is arguably now the best known and most admired beverage brand in the world. a. Pepsi b. Coca-Cola c. d. Gatorade e. Dr. Pepper (Answer: b; p. 465; Easy) 2. Coca-Cola spends lavishly on Coke advertising—some _____ a year. a. $100,000 b. $900,000,000 c. $5,000,000 d. $300,000 e. $1,200,000,000 (Answer: e; p. 465; Moderate) 3. The Coca-Cola Company makes nearly _____ different beverage brands. One is a pear-flavored drink in Turkey. a. 50 b. 25 c. 100 d. 300 e. 400 (Answer: e; p. 466; Moderate) 4. Coca-Cola dominates the global soft drink market. More than _____ percent of the company’s sales come from abroad. a. 20 b. 70 c. 95 d. 50 e. 30 (Answer: b; p. 466; Moderate) 183
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
5. What is one reason why global markets are hard to deal with? a. Managers need to learn other languages. b. Managers deal with strange currency. c. Managers face political uncertainties. d. A and C e. All of the above. (Answer: e; p. 466; Easy) 6. The world is _____ rapidly with the advent of faster communications, transportation, and financial flows. a. expanding b. exploding c. shrinking d. A and B e. none of the above (Answer: c; p. 467; Moderate) 7. The _____ of every manager is the _____. a. adaptation; quota b. product; quota c. export; embargo d. scope; world e. fear; global market (Answer: d; p. 467; Easy) 8. Firms that stay at home to play it safe _____. a. lose their chances to enter other markets b. risk losing their home markets c. are far more stable d. A and B e. all of the above (Answer: d; p. 468; Moderate) 9. Companies that go global confront several major problems. Which is not one of them? a. Trade barriers. b. Corruption. c. Highly unstable governments. d. Gains research and development. e. B and C (Answer: d; p. 468; Challenging) 184
Background image of page 2
10. A _____ is one that, by operating in more than one country, contains marketing, production, research and development, and financial advantages that are not available to purely domestic competitors. a. global firm b. global industry c. whole-channel view d. direct investment e. none of the above (Answer: a; p. 468; Easy) 11. Before deciding whether to operate internationally, a company must thoroughly understand the _____. a. management contract b. economic community c. international marketing environment d. adapted marketing mix e. all of the above (Answer: c; p. 468; Challenging) 12. A(n) _____ is a tax levied by a foreign government against certain imported products. a. embargo b. tariff c. export d. price pack e. quota (Answer: b; p. 469; Easy) 13. A(n) _____ is a limit on the amount of goods that an importing country will accept in certain product categories. a.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 30

armstrong_mai08_tif_15 - Chapter 15 The Global Marketplace...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online