Testbank_BUAD2060

Testbank_BUAD2060 - CHAPTER 1DATA AND STATISTICS MULTIPLE...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 1—DATA AND STATISTICS MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. In a questionnaire, respondents are asked to mark their gender as male or female. Gender is an example of the a. ordinal scale b. nominal scale c. ratio scale d. interval scale ANS: B 2. Some hotels ask their guests to rate the hotel's services as excellent, very good, good, and poor. This is an example of the a. ordinal scale b. ratio scale c. nominal scale d. interval scale ANS: A 3. Income is an example of a variable that uses the a. ratio scale b. interval scale c. nominal scale d. ordinal scale ANS: A 4. The scale of measurement that has an inherent zero value defined is the a. ratio scale b. nominal scale c. ordinal scale d. interval scale ANS: A 5. Data a. are always be numeric b. are always nonnumeric c. are the raw material of statistics d. None of these alternatives is correct. ANS: C 6. The entities on which data are collected are a. elements b. populations c. samples d. None of these alternatives is correct. 1
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
ANS: A 7. The set of measurements collected for a particular element is (are) called a. variables b. observations c. samples d. None of these alternatives is correct. ANS: B 8. A characteristic of interest for the elements is called a(n) a. sample b. data set c. variable d. None of these alternatives is correct. ANS: C 9. Quantitative data a. are always nonnumeric b. may be either numeric or nonnumeric c. are always numeric d. None of these alternatives is correct. ANS: C 10. Social security numbers consist of numeric values. But social security is an example of a. a quantitative variable b. either a quantitative or a qualitative variable c. an exchange variable d. a qualitative variable ANS: D 11. A portion of the population selected to represent the population is called a. statistical inference b. descriptive statistics c. a census d. a sample ANS: D 15. In a sample of 800 students in a university, 240, or 30%, are Business majors. The 30% is an example of a. a sample b. a population c. statistical inference d. descriptive statistics ANS: D 16. Data collected at the same, or approximately the same, point in time are a. time series data b. approximate time series data 2
Background image of page 2
c. crossectional data d. approximate data ANS: C 17. Data collected over several time periods are a. time series data b. time controlled data c. crossectional data d. time crossectional data ANS: A Exhibit 1-1 Part of the data bank of a corporation is shown below. Employee Number Gender Department Years of Experience Employee Rank Yearly Salary 23450 Male Accounting 15 Good $ 52,443.00 34568 Female IT 24 Excellent $111,239.00 23123 Female Personnel 20 Very Good $ 84,473.00 23007 Male Finance 9 Good $ 47,519.00 18. Refer to Exhibit 1-1. Employee Number is an example of ________ data. a.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 02/22/2012 for the course BUAD 2060 taught by Professor Rao during the Spring '08 term at Toledo.

Page1 / 49

Testbank_BUAD2060 - CHAPTER 1DATA AND STATISTICS MULTIPLE...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online