Testbank+BUAD2070-001+Fall2011

Testbank+BUAD2070-001+Fall2011 - CHAPTER 9HYPOTHESIS TESTS...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
1 CHAPTER 9—HYPOTHESIS TESTS MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. An assumption made about the value of a population parameter is called a a. hypothesis b. conclusion c. confidence d. significance ANS: A 2. If the probability of making type II error is not examined, then the conclusion in all hypothesis testing is to______the null hypothesis, or ______the null hypothesis. a. accept, do not reject b. do not reject, accept c. do not reject, reject d. none of these alternatives is correct. ANS: C 3. What type of error occurs if you reject H 0 when it is actually true? a. Type I b. Type II c. either Type I or Type II, depending on the level of significance d. either Type I or Type II, depending on whether the test is one tail or two tail ANS: A 4. A Type II error is committed when a. a false null hypothesis is not rejected b. a true null hypothesis is mistakenly rejected c. the sample size has been too small d. not enough information has been available ANS: A 5. The level of significance is the a. maximum allowable probability of making Type II error b. maximum allowable probability of making Type I error c. same as the confidence coefficient d. same as the p -value ANS: B 6. For a lower tail test, the p -value is the probability of obtaining a value of the test statistic a. at least as small as that provided by the sample b. at least as large as that provided by the sample c. at least as small as that provided by the population d. at least as large as that provided by the population. ANS: A
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
2 7. When the p -value is used for hypothesis testing, the null hypothesis is rejected if a. p -value b. < p -value c. p -value d. p -value = ANS: A 8. Which of the following does not need to be known in order to compute the p -value? a. knowledge of whether the test is one-tailed or two-tailed b. the value of the test statistic c. the level of significance d. None of these alternatives is correct. ANS: C 9. If a null hypothesis is not rejected at the 5% level of significance, it a. will also not be rejected at the 1% level b. will always be rejected at the 1% level c. will sometimes be rejected at the 1% level d. None of these alternatives is correct. ANS: A 10. A two-tailed test is performed at the 5% level of significance. The p -value is determined to be 0.04. The null hypothesis a. must be rejected b. should not be rejected c. could be rejected, depending on the sample size d. has been designed incorrectly ANS: A 11. A soft drink filling machine, when in perfect adjustment, fills the bottles with 12 ounces of soft drink. Any over filling or under filling results in the shutdown and readjustment of the machine. To determine whether or not the machine is properly adjusted, the correct pair of hypotheses is a. H
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 51

Testbank+BUAD2070-001+Fall2011 - CHAPTER 9HYPOTHESIS TESTS...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online