chapter 17 blood - Matching Questions Figure 17.1 Using...

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: Matching Questions Figure 17.1 Using Figure 17.1, match the following: 1) Monocyte. Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 659; Tbl. 17.2 2) Lymphocyte. Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 659; Tbl. 17.2 3) Eosinophil. Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 658; Tbl. 17.2 4) Neutrophil. Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 657; Tbl. 17.2 5) Most common white blood cell found in whole blood. Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 657; Tbl. 17.2 6) Mounts an immune response by direct cell attack or via antibodies. Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 659; Tbl. 17.2 7) Kills parasitic worms. Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 658; Tbl. 17.2 8) Becomes a macrophage. Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 659; Tbl. 17.2 9) Phagocytizes bacteria. Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 657; Tbl. 17.2 Match the following: 10) Nucleus has two lobes; contains granules of lysosomal enzymes; functions in phagocytosis of antigen‐antibody complex. Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 658 11) Nucleus is multilobed; functions as a phagocyte; contains fine indistinct granules. Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: 657 A) Erythrocyte B) Eosinophil C) Basophil D) Monocyte E) Neutrophil 12) Transports CO2 and oxygen. Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 650 13) Contains a U‐ or an S‐shaped nucleus; granules stain very dark; releases histamine and heparin. Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 659 14) Largest of the WBCs; crucial in defense against viruses; associated with chronic infections. Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 659‐660 Match the following: 15) The major contributor to plasma osmotic pressure. Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 648 16) Thrombin catalyzes the joining of these molecules present in plasma. Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 666 A) Fibrinogen B) Prothrombin C) Albumin 17) Forms the structural framework of a blood clot. Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 666 18) Plasma protein that plays a role in the formation of a blood clot. Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 665 Match the following: 19) Transport proteins that bind to lipids A) Beta globulins and fat‐soluable vitamins. Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 659; Tbl. 17.1 20) Floating intravascular clot. Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 667 B) Embolus C) Anemia D) Clotting 21) Any decrease in oxygen‐carrying ability of the blood. Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 655 22) Coagulation. Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 665 Match the following: 23) Polymorphonuclear leukocyte. Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 657 24) White blood cell with dark‐staining nucleus. Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 659‐660 25) Protein capable of changing shape and color in the presence of O2. Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 650 A) Agglutination B) Hemoglobin C) Monocyte D) Neutrophil E) Factor VII 26) Adverse reaction of donor blood cells with recipient plasma. Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 670 27) Lacking in hemophilia type A. Answer: E Diff: 2 Page Ref: 668 Match the following: 28) Constitutes 90% of plasma volume. Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 648 29) Plasma and formed elements. Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 649 30) Liquid portion of the blood. Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 648 31) A fibrous protein that gives shape to an RBC plasma membrane. Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: 649‐650 32) A clot that develops in an unbroken blood vessel. Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 667 A) Whole blood B) Water C) Plasma D) Thrombus E) Spectrin Match the following: 33) Stem cell from which all formed elements arise. Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 651 34) Interferes with blood‐clotting ability. Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: 667 35) A hormone‐stimulating erythropoiesis. Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 652 A) Prostaglandin derivatives B) Erythropoietin C) Hemotopoietic stem cell D) Pernicious anemia E) Heparin 36) Found in basophils. Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: 659‐667 37) Deficient erythrocyte production due to lack of intrinsic factor and failure to absorb vitamin B12. Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 655 38) Released from platelets. Answer: A Diff: 3 Page Ref: 665 True/False Questions 1) The primary source of RBCs in the adult human being is the bone marrow in the shafts of the long bones. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 650 2) Leukemia refers to cancerous conditions of white blood cells. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 660 3) The immediate response to blood vessel injury is clotting. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 663 4) The process of fibrinolysis disposes of bacteria when healing has occurred. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 666 5) The RBC ʺgraveyardʺ is the liver. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 654 6) Hemorrhagic anemias result from blood loss. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 655 7) White blood cells are produced through the action of colony-stimulating factors. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 660 8) Hemoglobin is made up of the protein heme and the red pigment globin. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 650 9) Each heme contains an atom of iron and can transport one molecule of oxygen. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 650 10) Each hemoglobin molecule can transport two molecules of oxygen. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 650 11) Diapedesis is the process by which red blood cells move into tissue spaces from the interior of blood capillaries. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 657 12) Positive chemotaxis is a feedback system that signals leukocyte migration into damaged areas. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 657 13) A condition of leukocytosis indicates over 11,000 white blood cells per cubic millimeter in the blood. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 657 14) Basophils increase in number when parasitic invasion occurs. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 659 15) Leukopenia is an abnormally low number of leukocytes. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 660 16) A person with type B blood could receive blood from a person with either type B or O blood. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Page Ref: 669; Tbl. 17.4 17) Leukocytes move through the circulatory system by amoeboid motion. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 656-657 18) Granulocytes called neutrophils are phagocytic and the most numerous of all white blood cell types. Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 657 19) All lymphocytes are leukocytes, but not all leukocytes are lymphocytes. Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 659 20) Myelocytic leukemia involves a cancerous condition of lymphocytes. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Page Ref: 660 Multiple-Choice Questions 1) ________ is a pivotal molecule associated with the external surfaces of aggregated platelets and is involved in the intrinsic and extrinsic mechanisms of blood clotting. A) PGI2 B) PF3 C) Thrombin D) Thromboplastin (prothrombin activator) Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 665-666 2) What is the average normal pH of blood? A) 8.4 B) 7.8 C) 7.4 D) 4.7 Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 648 3) The special type of hemoglobin present in fetal red blood cells is ________. A) hemoglobin A B) hemoglobin B C) hemoglobin F D) hemoglobin S Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 672 4) Together, leukocytes and platelets comprise approximately ________ percent of total blood volume. A) 1 B) 75 C) 45 D) 10 Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 656-657 5) Which blood type is called the universal donor? A) A B) B C) AB D) O Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 670 6) Which of the following is a regulatory function of blood? A) delivery of oxygen to body cells B) transport of metabolic wastes from cells C) prevention of blood loss D) maintenance of normal pH in body tissues Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 648 7) Which of the following is a protective function of blood? A) prevention of blood loss B) maintenance of adequate fluid volume C) maintenance of normal pH in body tissue D) maintenance of body temperature Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 648 8) Which of the following is not a phase of erythropoiesis? A) production of ribosomes B) synthesis of hemoglobin C) ejection of the erythrocyte nucleus D) production of vacuoles Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 651-652 9) Which of the following might trigger erythropoiesis? A) increased tissue demand for oxygen B) decreased tissue demand for oxygen C) an increased number of RBCs D) moving from a high altitude to a low altitude Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 652 10) As red blood cells age ________. A) ATP production increases B) membranes ʺwear outʺ and the cells become damaged C) they will eventually be excreted by the digestive system D) iron will be excreted by the kidneys Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 654 11) An individual who is blood type AB negative ________. A) can receive any blood type in moderate amounts except that with the Rh antigen B) can donate to all blood types in moderate amounts C) can receive types A, B, and AB, but not type O D) can donate to types A, B, and AB, but not to type O Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 669-670 12) The most abundant plasma protein is ________. A) globulin B) clotting protein C) albumin D) bile Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 648 13) When neither anti-A nor anti-B clots on a blood plate, the blood is type ________. A) A B) B C) AB D) O Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 671 14) Select the correct statement regarding blood cell formation. A) The main sites of blood cell production in adults are the spleen and the liver. B) Before the seventh month of fetal development, yellow marrow is the main site of blood cell formation. C) Red marrow is the main site of blood cell formation throughout adult life. D) Yellow marrow is the main site of leukocyte formation. Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 651 15) Blood volume expanders include all of the following except ________. A) dextran B) albumin C) packed cells D) saline solutions Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 671 16) James has a hemoglobin measurement of 16 g/100 ml blood. This is ________. A) above normal B) normal only if James is an infant C) abnormally low D) within the normal range Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 649-650 17) Which of these is not a normal plasma protein? A) fibrinogen B) gamma globulin C) thromboplastin D) albumin Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 648 18) All of the following can be expected with polycythemia except ________. A) high hematocrit B) low blood viscosity C) increased blood volume D) high blood pressure Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 656 19) No visible cytoplasmic granules are present in ________. A) monocytes B) basophils C) eosinophils D) neutrophils Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 659-660 20) Which of the following is not a phase of hemostasis? A) vascular spasm B) fibrinolysis C) platelet plug formation D) coagulation Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 666 21) Which of the following are not currently known red blood cell antigens? A) Carson B) Lewis C) Kell D) Duffy Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 669 22) Place the following in correct developmental sequence: 1. reticulocyte 2. proerythroblast 3. normoblast 4. late erythroblast A) 1, 2, 3, 4 B) 1, 3, 2, 4 C) 2, 1, 3, 4 D) 2, 4, 3, 1 Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 651-652 23) A lack of intrinsic factor, leading to a deficiency of vitamin B12 and large pale cells called macrocytes, is characteristic of ________. A) aplastic anemia B) polycythemia C) pernicious anemia D) sickle-cell anemia Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 655 24) The slowest step in the clotting process is ________. A) formation of prothrombin activator B) production of fibrin strands C) binding fibrin strands D) release of PF3 Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 665-666 25) Thromboembolytic disorders ________. A) result in uncontrolled bleeding B) include thrombus formation, a clot in a broken blood vessel C) include embolus formation, a clot moving within the circulatory system D) are caused by vitamin K deficiency Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 667 26) Which of the following is not a cause of bleeding disorders? A) thrombocytopenia, a condition of decreased circulating platelets B) excess secretion of platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF) C) a defect in the clotting cascade D) vitamin K deficiency Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref: 668 27) Which of the following is characteristic of all leukocytes? A) They are nucleated. B) They have cytoplasmic granules. C) They are phagocytic. D) They are the most numerous of the formed elements in blood. Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 656-657 28) Which of the following is true about blood plasma? A) It is the same as serum but without the clotting proteins. B) The main protein component is hemoglobin. C) It is about 90% water. D) It contains about 20 dissolved components. Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 648 29) Platelets ________. A) stick to the damaged area of a blood vessel and help seal the break B) have a life span of about 120 days C) are the precursors of leukocytes D) have multiple nuclei Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 662 30) Select the correct statement regarding age-related blood disorders. A) They include anemias and thromboembolytic disorders. B) They are usually the result of the red blood cells wearing out. C) Increased incidence of leukemia is not usually associated with aging. D) They are caused by abnormal forms of hemoglobin F. Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 672 31) Which sequence is correct for the following events? 1. fibrinogen → fibrin 2. clot retraction 3. formation of thromboplastin 4. prothrombin → thrombin A) 3, 4, 1, 2 B) 1, 2, 3, 4 C) 4, 3, 1, 2 D) 3, 2, 1, 4 Answer: A Diff: 3 Page Ref: 665-666 32) Fredʹs blood was determined to be AB positive. What does this mean? A) There are no antibodies to A, to B, or to Rh antigens in the plasma. B) Antibodies to A and B are present in the red cells. C) His blood lacks Rh factor. D) He can only receive blood from a donor who is AB positive. Answer: A Diff: 3 Page Ref: 670 33) Which of the following is a precursor of a basophil? A) megakaryoblast B) myeloblast C) lymphoblast D) monoblast Answer: B Diff: 3 Page Ref: 655-656 34) Sickling of red blood cells can be produced in those with sickle-cell anemia by ________. A) travel at high altitude B) vigorous exercise C) malaria and travel at high altitude D) travel at high altitude and vigorous exercise Answer: D Diff: 3 Page Ref: 663 35) All of the following conditions impair coagulation except ________. A) vascular spasm B) vitamin K deficiency C) severe hypocalcemia D) liver disease Answer: A Diff: 3 Page Ref: 670 36) When can erythroblastosis fetalis not possibly happen in the child of an Rh negative mother? A) if the child is type O positive B) if the child is Rh+ C) if the father is Rh+ D) if the father is RhAnswer: D Diff: 3 Page Ref: 669 37) Complications of aplastic anemia generally do not include ________. A) increase of leukocytes as a result of erythrocyte loss B) suppressed immunity C) impaired formation of all formed elements D) bleeding disorders Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 655 38) Blood is a ________. A) colloid B) homogeneous compound C) heterogenous compound D) suspension Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 647 39) What organ in the body regulates erythrocyte production? A) Kidney B) Brain C) Liver D) Pancreas Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 651 40) The shelf life of whole collected blood at 4° C is about ________ days. A) 206 B) 120 C) 55 D) 35 Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 668-669 Fill-in-the-Blank/Short Answer Questions 1) The formed element ________ can kill parasitic worms. Answer: eosinophil Diff: 1 Page Ref: 658 2) A ________ is a committed granular leukocyte stem cell. Answer: myeloblast Diff: 1 Page Ref: 660 3) The rarest leukocyte is the ________. Answer: basophil Diff: 1 Page Ref: 659 4) The potent platelet aggregate that attracts more platelets to the site of an injury is ________. Answer: adenosine diphosphate (ADP) Diff: 2 Page Ref: 662 5) ________ is an antiprostaglandin drug that inhibits thromboxane A2 formation (platelet plug formation). Answer: Aspirin Diff: 2 Page Ref: 667 6) The universal recipient blood type is ________. Answer: AB Diff: 1 Page Ref: 670 7) When monocytes migrate into the interstitial spaces, they are called ________. Answer: macrophages Diff: 1 Page Ref: 659-660 8) Destruction of the hematopoietic components of red marrow leads to a condition called ________. Answer: aplastic anemia Diff: 2 Page Ref: 655 9) ________ is the stage of development in the life of an erythrocyte during which the nucleus is ejected. Answer: Normoblast Diff: 2 Page Ref: 651-652 10) Hemoglobin is composed of ________ polypeptide chains. Answer: four Diff: 1 Page Ref: 650 11) List the general factors that limit normal clot growth. Answer: Rapid removal of coagulation factors and inhibition of activated clotting factors. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 666-667 12) When are whole blood transfusions routinely given? Answer: When there is substantial blood loss or to treat severe anemia or thrombocytopenia. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 670 13) List the most common causes of bleeding disorders. Answer: Platelet deficiency (thrombocytopenia); deficiency of procoagulants due to liver disorders; or certain genetic conditions (hemophilias). Diff: 2 Page Ref: 668 14) List one example for each of these three functions of blood: distribution, regulation, and protection. Answer: Distribution: deliver oxygen from lungs and nutrients from the digestive system to cells, transport hormones, remove wastes. Regulation: maintain body temperature, pH, fluid volume. Protection: prevent blood loss and infection. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 648 15) What are the granulocytes and what are their life spans? Answer: Neutrophils live 6-9 days. Eosinophils also live 6-9 days. Basophils live 3-7 days. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 657 16) Why is iron not stored or transported in its free form? In what form(s) is it stored or transported in blood? Answer: Because free iron is toxic to body cells, iron is stored within cells as protein-iron complexes such as ferritin and hemosiderin. It is transported loosely bound to a protein called transferrin. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 654 17) Explain why blood is classified as a connective tissue. Answer: has both solid (cells) and liquid (extracellular) components. The formed elements (cells) are It suspended in a nonliving fluid matrix (plasma). Diff: 2 Page Ref: 647 18) What determines whether blood is bright red or a dull, dark red? Answer: bright red blood, oxygen is bound to hemoglobin (oxygenated blood). In dull, dark-red blood, In oxygen has been released from the hemoglobin (deoxygenated blood). Diff: 2 Page Ref: 649-650 19) Why is hemoglobin enclosed in erythrocytes rather than existing free in plasma? Answer: Enclosed within erythrocytes, hemoglobin is prevented from breaking into fragments that would leak out of the vascular system through porous capillaries. Additionally, since itʹs enclosed, hemoglobin cannot contribute to blood viscosity and osmotic pressure. Diff: 3 Page Ref: 649-650 20) What is the buffy coat found in centrifuged whole blood? Answer: buffy coat is a layer of centrifuged whole blood that contains leukocytes. The Diff: 2 Page Ref: 647 21) Where and how is iron stored in the body? Answer: is mostly stored in hemoglobin of RBCs. Additional free ions are bound to protein-iron molecules Iron like ferritin, hemosiderin, and transferrin. Ferritin and hemosiderin molecules are stored in the liver, spleen, and bone marrow. Transferrin is stored in the blood. Diff: 2 Page Ref: 654 22) Name the granulocytes and what percent are they found in whole blood? Answer: Neutrophils 50-70% Eosinophils 2-4% Basophils .5-1% Diff: 2 Page Ref: 657- ...
View Full Document

This note was uploaded on 02/22/2012 for the course 4 2102 taught by Professor Kbj,n during the Spring '12 term at University of Central Florida.

Ask a homework question - tutors are online