ch6 - CHAPTER 6CONTINUOUS PROBABILITY DISTRIBUTIONS...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 6—CONTINUOUS PROBABILITY DISTRIBUTIONS MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. The center of a normal curve is a. always equal to zero b. is the mean of the distribution c. cannot be negative d. is the standard deviation ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Continuous Probability Distributions 2. The probability that a continuous random variable takes any specific value a. is equal to zero b. is at least 0.5 c. depends on the probability density function d. is very close to 1.0 ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Continuous Probability Distributions 3. A normal distribution with a mean of 0 and a standard deviation of 1 is called a. a probability density function b. an ordinary normal curve c. a standard normal distribution d. none of these alternatives is correct ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Continuous Probability Distributions 4. The z score for the standard normal distribution a. is always equal to zero b. can never be negative c. can be either negative or positive d. is always equal to the mean ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Continuous Probability Distributions 5. In a standard normal distribution, the probability that Z is greater than 0.5 is a. 0.5 b. equal to 1 c. at least 0.5
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
d. 1.96 ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Continuous Probability Distributions 6. A negative value of Z indicates that a. the number of standard deviations of an observation is to the right of the mean b. the number of standard deviations of an observation is to the left of the mean c. a mistake has been made in computations, since Z cannot be negative d. the data has a negative mean ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Continuous Probability Distributions 7. The uniform, normal, and exponential distributions are a. all continuous probability distributions b. all discrete probability distributions c. can be either continuous or discrete, depending on the data d. all the same distributions ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Continuous Probability Distributions 8. A value of 0.5 that is added and/or subtracted from a value of x when the continuous normal distribu- tion is used to approximate the discrete binomial distribution is called a. 50% of the area under the normal curve b. continuity correction factor c. factor of conversion d. all of the alternatives are correct answers ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Continuous Probability Distributions 9. For a continuous random variable x, the probability density function f(x) represents a. the probability at a given value of x b. the area under the curve at x c. the area under the curve to the right of x d. the height of the function at x ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Continuous Probability Distributions 10. The uniform probability distribution is used with a. a continuous random variable b. a discrete random variable
Background image of page 2
c. a normally distributed random variable d. any random variable, as long as it is not nominal ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Continuous Probability Distributions 11. For any continuous random variable, the probability that the random variable takes on exactly a specif- ic value is a. 1.00 b. 0.50 c. any value between 0 to 1 d. almost zero ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Continuous Probability Distributions
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 02/24/2012 for the course BUSINESS 281 taught by Professor Gray during the Spring '12 term at Florida State College.

Page1 / 49

ch6 - CHAPTER 6CONTINUOUS PROBABILITY DISTRIBUTIONS...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online