Chapter 3 test solutions

Chapter 3 test solutions - CHAPTER 3DESCRIPTIVE STATISTICS:...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 3—DESCRIPTIVE STATISTICS: NUMERICAL MEASURES MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. The measure of location which is the most likely to be influenced by extreme values in the data set is the a. range b. median c. mode d. mean ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Descriptive Statistics 2. The most important statistical descriptive measure of the location of a data set is the a. mean b. median c. mode d. variance ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Descriptive Statistics 3. If two groups of numbers have the same mean, then a. their standard deviations must also be equal b. their medians must also be equal c. their modes must also be equal d. None of these alternatives is correct ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Descriptive Statistics 4. The mean of the sample a. is always smaller than the mean of the population from which the sample was taken b. can never be zero c. can never be negative d. None of these alternatives is correct. ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Descriptive Statistics 5. When the smallest and largest percentage of items are removed from a data set and the mean is com- puted, the mean of the remaining data is a. the median
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
b. the mode c. the trimmed mean d. any of the above ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Descriptive Statistics 6. Since the population is always larger than the sample, the value of the sample mean a. is always smaller than the true value of the population mean b. is always larger than the true value of the population mean c. is always equal to the true value of the population mean d. could be larger, equal to, or smaller than the true value of the population mean ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Descriptive Statistics 7. Which of the following provides a measure of central location for the data? a. standard deviation b. mean c. variance d. range ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Descriptive Statistics 8. When computing the mean of a set of values x i , the value of x i a. can never be zero b. can never be negative c. must always be positive d. can be any value ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Descriptive Statistics 9. In computing the mean of a sample, the value of x i is divided by a. n b. n - 1 c. n + 1 d. n - 2 ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Descriptive Statistics 10. A numerical value used as a summary measure for a sample, such as sample mean, is known as a a. population parameter
Background image of page 2
b. sample parameter c. sample statistic d. population mean ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Descriptive Statistics 11. Since the population size is always larger than the sample size, then the sample statistic a. can never be larger than the population parameter b. can never be equal to the population parameter c. can be smaller, larger, or equal to the population parameter d. can never be smaller than the population parameter ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Descriptive Statistics 12. μ is an example of a a. population parameter b. sample statistic c. population variance d. mode ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Descriptive Statistics 13. The mean of a sample a. is always equal to the mean of the population b. is always smaller than the mean of the population c. is computed by summing the data values and dividing the sum by (n - 1)
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 02/24/2012 for the course BUSINESS 281 taught by Professor Gray during the Spring '12 term at Florida State College.

Page1 / 51

Chapter 3 test solutions - CHAPTER 3DESCRIPTIVE STATISTICS:...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online