CHAPTER7A - CHAPTER 7SAMPLING AND SAMPLING DISTRIBUTIONS...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 7—SAMPLING AND SAMPLING DISTRIBUTIONS MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. From a group of 12 students, we want to select a random sample of 4 students to serve on a university committee. How many different random samples of 4 students can be selected? a. 48 b. 20,736 c. 16 d. 495 ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Sampling 2. Parameters are a. numerical characteristics of a sample b. numerical characteristics of a population c. the averages taken from a sample d. numerical characteristics of either a sample or a population ANS: B PTS: 1 TOP: Sampling 3. How many simple random samples of size 3 can be selected from a population of size 7? a. 7 b. 21 c. 35 d. 343 ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Sampling 4. Sampling distribution of is the a. probability distribution of the sample mean b. probability distribution of the sample proportion c. mean of the sample d. mean of the population ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Sampling Distribution 5. A simple random sample of 100 observations was taken from a large population. The sample mean and the standard deviation were determined to be 80 and 12 respectively. The standard error of the mean is a. 1.20
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
b. 0.12 c. 8.00 d. 0.80 ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Inference 6. A population has a standard deviation of 16. If a sample of size 64 is selected from this population, what is the probability that the sample mean will be within 2 of the population mean? a. 0.6826 b. 0.3413 c. -0.6826 d. Since the mean is not given, there is no answer to this question. ANS: A PTS: 1 TOP: Inference 7. The probability distribution of all possible values of the sample proportion is the a. probability density function of b. sampling distribution of c. same as , since it considers all possible values of the sample proportion d. sampling distribution of ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Sampling Distribution 8. In computing the standard error of the mean, the finite population correction factor is used when a. N/n > 0.05 b. N/n 0.05 c. n/N > 0.05 d. n/N 30 ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Sampling 9. Convenience sampling is an example of a. probabilistic sampling b. stratified sampling c. nonprobabilistic sampling d. cluster sampling ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Sampling
Background image of page 2
10. Which of the following is an example of nonprobabilistic sampling? a. simple random sampling b. stratified simple random sampling c. cluster sampling d. judgment sampling ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Sampling 11. Stratified random sampling is a method of selecting a sample in which a. the sample is first divided into strata, and then random samples are taken from each strat- um b. various strata are selected from the sample c. the population is first divided into strata, and then random samples are drawn from each stratum d. None of these alternatives is correct. ANS: C PTS: 1 TOP: Sampling 12. A population consists of 500 elements. We want to draw a simple random sample of 50 elements from this population. On the first selection, the probability of an element being selected is a. 0.100 b. 0.010 c. 0.001 d. 0.002 ANS: D PTS: 1 TOP: Sampling 13. The closer the sample mean is to the population mean,
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 02/24/2012 for the course BUSINESS 281 taught by Professor Gray during the Spring '12 term at Florida State College.

Page1 / 40

CHAPTER7A - CHAPTER 7SAMPLING AND SAMPLING DISTRIBUTIONS...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online