Quiz_6_through_9

Quiz_6_through_9 - Quiz 6 Which of the following is not a...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–6. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: Quiz 6 Which of the following is not a major "sphere" of the Earth? Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. hydrosphere B. atmosphere C. biosphere D. batosphere 100% Score: 1/1 2. The atmosphere's second layer above Earth is called the Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. ionosphere B. troposphere C. stratosphere 100% D. lithosphere E. mesosphere Score: 1/1 3. Identify the term that describes the blanket of gases surrounding the eart Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. lithosphere Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback B. biosphere C. atmosphere 100% D. asthenosphere E. biosphere Score: 1/1 4. Which of the following is not evidence for plate tectonic? Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. fit of the continents B. formation of sedimentary rock 100% C. paleoclimates D. magnetic signatures E. rock signatures Score: 1/1 5. Harmful UV radiation can cause Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. skin cancer B. eye Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback cataracts C. immune system damage D. sunburn E. all of the these 100% Score: 1/1 6. When a continental plate and an oceanic plate collide they can form ____ boundary is called a/an _________ boundary. Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. mid-ocean ridges, divergent B. mid-oceanic ridges, convergent C. volcanoes, divergent D. volcanoes, convergent 100% E. island arc, convergent Score: 1/1 7. Geologists find rock and soil samples in the Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. atmosphere B. hydrosphere C. biosphere D. lithosphere 100% E. troposphere Score: 1/1 8. Oceanic trenches form at the boundary of Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. Earths crust and the mantle. B. Earths mantle and the core C. the asthenosphere and the lithosphere D. two converging tectonic plates 100% E. two diverging tectonic plates Score: 1/1 9. Identify the false statement in the list below. Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback A. The inner core of the earths structure is solid....
View Full Document

Page1 / 33

Quiz_6_through_9 - Quiz 6 Which of the following is not a...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 6. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online