ch13 monopoly testbank - 403 12 MONOPOLY ± Market Power...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: 403 12 MONOPOLY ± Market Power Topic: Market Power Skill: Recognition 1) Unregulated monopolies A) take the market price as given. B) cannot incorporate. C) cannot change the market quantity. D) can influence the market quantity and price. Answer: D Topic: How Monopoly Arises Skill: Recognition 2) The following are key features of a monopoly EXCEPT A) the monopoly is protected by a barrier to entry. B) no close substitutes exist for the good or service. C) the monopoly has a strong influence over the price of the good or service. D) the monopoly has severe diseconomies of scale. Answer: D Topic: How Monopoly Arises Skill: Conceptual 3) Which of the following statements about a mo-nopoly is FALSE ? A) Monopolies have no barriers to entry or exit. B) The good produced by a monopoly has no close substitutes. C) A monopoly is the only producer of the good. D) None of the above; that is, all of the above an-swers are true statements about a monopoly. Answer: A Topic: Legal Barriers To Entry Skill: Conceptual 4) Which of the following is LEAST likely to be a monopoly? A) The holder of a public franchise. B) A pharmaceutical company with a patent on a drug. C) A store in a large shopping mall. D) The sole owner of an occupational license. Answer: C Topic: Legal Barriers To Entry Skill: Recognition 5) A public franchise is A) an exclusive right granted to a firm to supply a good or service. B) a government issued license required to practice a profession. C) an exclusive right granted to an inventor of a product. D) a unique source of raw materials. Answer: A Topic: Legal Barriers To Entry Skill: Conceptual 6) Public franchises create monopolies by restricting A) demand. B) prices. C) entry. D) profit. Answer: C Topic: Legal Barriers To Entry Skill: Recognition 7) A patent grants A) a guarantee of quality to consumers. B) the right to practice a profession. C) an exclusive right to an inventor of a product. D) control over a unique source or supply of raw materials. Answer: C C h a p t e r 4 0 4 C H A P T E R 1 2 Topic: Legal Barriers To Entry Skill: Conceptual 8) Patents create monopolies by restricting A) demand. B) prices. C) entry. D) profit. Answer: C Topic: Legal Barriers To Entry Skill: Recognition 9) Patents are ____ barriers to entry and public fran-chises are ____ barriers to entry. A) legal; legal B) legal; natural C) natural; legal D) natural; natural Answer: A Topic: Natural Monopoly Skill: Recognition 10) An industry in which one firm can supply the entire market at a lower price than two or more firms can is called a A) legal monopoly. B) natural monopoly. C) single-price monopoly. D) price-discriminating monopoly. Answer: B Topic: Natural Monopoly Skill: Conceptual 11) Which of the following is true of a natural mo-nopoly?...
View Full Document

This note was uploaded on 03/11/2012 for the course ECON 104 taught by Professor Ismailov during the Spring '11 term at London College of Accountancy.

Page1 / 32

ch13 monopoly testbank - 403 12 MONOPOLY ± Market Power...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online