ch14 and 15 testbank - C h a p t e r 13 5) A) B) C) D)...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
435 13 MONOPOLISTIC COMPETITION AND OLIGOPOLY ± Monopolistic Competition Topic: Monopolistic Competition Skill: Recognition 1) Which of the following is a characteristic of the market structure for monopolistic competition? A) Barriers to entry. B) A large number of firms compete. C) Each firm produces a differentiated product. D) Both answers B and C are correct. Answer: D Topic: Monopolistic Competition Skill: Recognition 2) Which characteristic is associated with monopo- listic competition? A) Collusion B) Product differentiation C) Small number of firms D) Awareness of rival firms in the market Answer: B Topic: Monopolistic Competition Skill: Recognition 3) Monopolistic competition is a market structure in which A) firms face barriers to entry. B) a large number of firms compete. C) firms produce and sell an identical product. D) firms face perfectly elastic demand for their product. Answer: B Topic: Monopolistic Competition Skill: Recognition 4) Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of monopolistic competition? A) A large number of firms compete. B) Entry and exit is restricted. C) Firms compete on product quality. D) Firms compete on price. Answer: B Topic: Monopolistic Competition Skill: Recognition 5) Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of monopolistic competition? A) There are many firms in the market. B) The firms act as price-taking firms. C) The firm might advertise its product. D) The product of one firm is somewhat different from that of another firm. Answer: B Topic: Monopolistic Competition Skill: Recogn i tion 6) Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of monopolistic competition? A) There are a large number of competing firms. B) There are significant barriers to entry. C) Each firm produces a differentiated product. D) Collusion is impossible Answer: B Topic: Monopolistic Competition Skill: Recognition 7) In a monopolistically competitive market there are A) Many firms. B) One firm. C) A very small number of firms. D) Two firms. Answer: A Topic: Monopolistic Competition Skill: Recognition 8) Within a monopolistically competitive industry, A) each firm faces a downward sloping demand curve. B) firms can charge a higher price for a higher qual- ity product. C) firms are not able to collude because there are too many of them. D) All of the above answers are correct. Answer: D Chapter
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
436 CHAPTER 13 Topic: Monopolistic Competition Skill: Recognition 9) In monopolistically competitive markets, prod- ucts are ____ and entry is ____. A) identical; free B) differentiated; free C) identical; hard D) differentiated; hard Answer: B Topic: Monopolistic Competition Skill: Recognition 10) Within a monopolistically competitive industry, A) firms can freely enter and exit and economic profits are zero in the long run. B)
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 03/11/2012 for the course ECON 104 taught by Professor Ismailov during the Spring '11 term at London College of Accountancy.

Page1 / 30

ch14 and 15 testbank - C h a p t e r 13 5) A) B) C) D)...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online