phys212sampleFinalsol

phys212sampleFinalsol - Sample Final for PHYS 212 Fall08 1)...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–5. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Sample Final for PHYS 212 Fall08 1) To make an uncharged object have a positive charge: A. remove some neutrons B. add some neutrons C. add some electrons D. remove some electrons E. heat it to cause a change of phase ans: D 2) A neutral metal ball is suspended by a string. A positively charged insulating rod is placed near the ball, which is observed to be attracted to the rod. This is because: A. the ball becomes positively charged by induction B. the ball becomes negatively charged by induction C. the number of electrons in the ball is more than the number in the rod D. the string is not a perfect insulator E. there is a rearrangement of the electrons in the ball ans: E 3) A wire carries a steady current of 2 A. The charge that passes a cross section in 2 s is: A. 3.2 x 10 -19 C B. 6.4 x 10 -19 C C. 1 C D. 2 C E. 4 C ans: E 4) Two identical conducting spheres A and B carry equal charge. They are separated by a distance much larger than their diameters. A third identical conducting sphere C is uncharged. Sphere C is first touched to A, then to B, and finally removed. As a result, the electrostatic force between A and B, which was originally F , becomes: A. F/2 B. F/4 C. 3F/8 D. F/16 E. 0 ans: C
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
5) A particle with a charge of 5 x 10 -6 C and a mass of 20 g moves uniformly with a speed of 7 m/s in a circular orbit around a stationary particle with a charge of -5 x 10 -6 C. The radius of the orbit is: A. 0 B. 0.23 m C. 0.62 m D. 1.6 E. 4.4 m ans: B 6) Two thin spherical shells, one with radius R and the other with radius 2R, surround an isolated charged point particle. The ratio of the number of field lines through the larger sphere to the number through the smaller is: A. 1 B. 2 C. 4 D. 1/2 E. 1/4 ans: A 7) The electric field at a distance of 10 cm from an isolated point particle with a charge of 2 x 10 -9 C is: A. 1.8 N/C B. 180 N/C C. 18 N/C D. 1800 N/C E. none of these ans: D
Background image of page 2
8) The diagram shows two identical particles, each with positive charge Q. The electric field at point P on the perpendicular bisector of the line joining them is: A. B. C. D. E. zero ans: C 9) An electron traveling north enters a region where the electric field is uniform and points north. The electron: A. speeds up B. slows down C. veers east D. veers west E. continues with the same speed in the same direction ans: B 10) The dipole moment of a dipole in a 300-N/C electric field is initially perpendicular to the field, but it rotates so it is in the same direction as the field. If the moment has a magnitude of 2 x 10 -9 C * m, the work done by the field is: A. -12 x 10 -7 J B. -6 x 10 -7 J C. 0 D. 6 x 10 -7 J E. 12 x 10 -7 J ans: D
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
11) The flux of the electric field (24 N/C) x + (30 N/C) y + (16 N/C) z through a 2.0 m 2 portion of the yz plane is: A. 32 N * m 2 /C B. 34 N * m 2 /C C. 42 N * m 2 /C D. 48 N * m 2 /C E. 60 N * m 2 /C ans: D 12) A point particle with charge q is at the center of a Gaussian surface in the form of a cube. The electric flux through any one face of the cube is:
Background image of page 4
Image of page 5
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 16

phys212sampleFinalsol - Sample Final for PHYS 212 Fall08 1)...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 5. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online