61234911-Exam-0-PDFs

61234911-Exam-0-PDFs - Chapter 10 Conjugation in Alkadienes...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–5. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: Chapter 10 Conjugation in Alkadienes and Allylic Systems: Answers Prof. Sivaguru Jayaraman Page Chem 341: Organic Chemistry, Prof. Sivaguru Jayaraman, Fall 2010. 1 Chapter 10: Conjugation in Alkadienes and Allylic Systems 1. Identify the allylic halide(s). A) only II B) I and II C) I and IV D) I, III, and IV Ans: C 2. How many vinylic hydrogens are there in 1-ethylcyclohexene? A) one B) two C) three D) four Ans: A 3. Which of the following carbocations is the most stable? A) A B) B C) C D) D Ans: D Chapter 10 Conjugation in Alkadienes and Allylic Systems: Answers Prof. Sivaguru Jayaraman Page Chem 341: Organic Chemistry, Prof. Sivaguru Jayaraman, Fall 2010. 2 4. What is(are) the expected product(s) of the following reaction? A) only II B) only III C) I and III D) II and IV Ans: C 5. What is the IUPAC name of the following diene? A) 3-chloro-2,5-dimethyl-2,6-heptadiene B) 3-chloro-2,5-dimethyl-1,5-heptadiene C) 5-chloro-3,5-dimethyl-1,6-heptadiene D) 5-chloro-3,6-dimethyl-1,5-heptadiene Ans: D 6. Which of the following are conjugated dienes? I. 1,2-octadiene II. 1,3-octadiene III. 2,5-octadiene IV. 1,7-octadiene A) only I B) only II C) I and II D) II and III Ans: B 7. Chlorination of 14 C-labeled propene (H 2 14 C=CHCH 3 ) with Cl 2 at high temperature would give which of the following chloropropenes? A) only I B) only II C) I and II D) I and III Ans: C 8. Which compound below has the lowest heat of hydrogenation? A) 1,5-hexadiene C) 3,4-hexadiene B) ( E )-1,4-hexadiene D) ( E , E )-2,4-hexadiene Ans: D Chapter 10 Conjugation in Alkadienes and Allylic Systems: Answers Prof. Sivaguru Jayaraman Page Chem 341: Organic Chemistry, Prof. Sivaguru Jayaraman, Fall 2010. 3 9. What type or types of stereoisomers are possible for 3,4-heptadiene, shown below? CH 3 CH 2 CH=C=CHCH 2 CH 3 A) a pair of enantiomers B) two diastereomers, E and Z C) three diastereomers, ( E , E ), ( E , Z ), and ( Z , Z ) D) no stereoisomers are possible Ans: A 10. Which of the following compounds most readily undergoes solvolysis with methanol? A) ( E )-1-bromo-1-butene C) 3-bromo-1-butene B) 2-bromo-1-butene D) 4-bromo-1-butene Ans: C 11. What is the product of the reaction sequence shown below? A) A B) B C) C D) D Ans: B 12. What is the relationship between the s-cis and s-trans forms of 1,3-butadiene? A) constitutional isomers B) different conformations of the same compound C) diastereomers D) resonance forms Ans: B Chapter 10 Conjugation in Alkadienes and Allylic Systems: Answers Prof. Sivaguru Jayaraman Page Chem 341: Organic Chemistry, Prof. Sivaguru Jayaraman, Fall 2010. 4 13. Which compound undergoes 1,4-addition with Br 2 ? A) A B) B C) C D) D Ans: A 14. Addition of one equivalent of HBr to 1,3-cyclohexadiene gives A) bromocyclohexane....
View Full Document

This note was uploaded on 03/13/2012 for the course CHEM 2444 taught by Professor Smith during the Spring '08 term at UConn.

Page1 / 173

61234911-Exam-0-PDFs - Chapter 10 Conjugation in Alkadienes...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 5. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online