macro95ex1 - Chapter 1 Introduction to Macroeconomics T...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 1 Introduction to Macroeconomics T Multiple Choice Questions 1. The two major reasons for the tremendous growth in output in the U.S. economy over the last 125 years are (a) population growth and low inflation. (b) population growth and increased productivity. (c) low unemployment and low inflation. (d) low inflation and low trade deficits. Answer: B Level of difficulty: 1 Section: 1.1 2. The main reason that the United States has such a high standard of living is (a) low unemployment. (b) high average labor productivity. (c) low inflation. (d) high government budget deficits. Answer: B Level of difficulty: 1 Section: 1.1 3. Average labor productivity is the (a) amount of workers per machine. (b) amount of machines per worker. (c) ratio of employed to unemployed workers. (d) amount of output per worker. Answer: D Level of difficulty: 1 Section: 1.1 4. In which of the following periods did average labor productivity in the United States grow the fastest? (a) 1929 to 1935 (b) 1949 to 1973 (c) 1973 to 1995 (d) 1995 to 2002 Answer: B Level of difficulty: 1 Section: 1.1
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
2 Abel/Bernanke • Macroeconomics, Fifth Edition 5. The most direct effect of an increase in the growth rate of average labor productivity would be an increase in (a) the inflation rate. (b) the unemployment rate. (c) the long–run economic growth rate. (d) imported goods. Answer: C Level of difficulty: 1 Section: 1.1 6. Short-run contractions and expansions in economic activity are called (a) recessions. (b) expansions. (c) deficits. (d) the business cycle. Answer: D Level of difficulty: 1 Section: 1.1 7. When national output rises, the economy is said to be in (a) an expansion. (b) a deflation. (c) an inflation. (d) a recession. Answer: A Level of difficulty: 1 Section: 1.1 8. Which of the following best describes a typical business cycle? (a) Economic expansions are followed by economic contractions. (b) Inflation is followed by unemployment. (c) Trade surpluses are followed by trade deficits. (d) Stagflation is followed by inflationary economic growth. Answer: A Level of difficulty: 1 Section: 1.1 9. During recessions, the unemployment rate ___________ and output ___________. (a) rises; falls (b) rises; rises (c) falls; rises (d) falls; falls Answer: A Level of difficulty: 1 Section: 1.1
Background image of page 2
Chapter 1 Introduction to Macroeconomics 3 10. The number of unemployed divided by the labor force equals (a) the inflation rate. (b) the labor force participation rate. (c) the unemployment rate. (d) the misery index. Answer: C Level of difficulty: 1 Section: 1.1 11. The highest and most prolonged period of unemployment in the United States over the last 125 years occurred during (a) World War II. (b) the 1890s Depression. (c) the 1990–1991 recession. (d) the Great Depression of the 1930s. Answer: D Level of difficulty: 1 Section: 1.1 12. During the Great Depression, the unemployment rate for the United States peaked at approximately (a) 10%. (b) 70%. (c) 45%. (d) 25%. Answer: D Level of difficulty: 2 Section: 1.1 13. A country is said to be experiencing inflation when (a) prices of most goods and services are rising over time.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 03/15/2012 for the course ECON 101 taught by Professor Carlitos during the Spring '11 term at Alaska Bible.

Page1 / 13

macro95ex1 - Chapter 1 Introduction to Macroeconomics T...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online