armstrong_mai08_tif_12 - Chapter 12 Communicating Customer...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: Chapter 12 Communicating Customer Value: Advertising, Sales Promotion, and Public Relations GENERAL CONTENT: Multiple-Choice Questions 1. A companys total marketing communications mix consists of a special blend of advertising, sales promotion, public relations, personal selling, and direct-marketing tools that the company uses to pursue its advertising and marketing objectives. This is also called _____. a. direct marketing b. integrated marketing c. promotional mix d. competitive marketing e. target marketing (Answer: c; p. 363; Challenging) 2. _____ is the nations largest advertiser. a. Wal-Mart b. Ford Motors c. General Motors d. Procter & Gamble e. Xerox (Answer: d; p. 370; Moderate) 3. Four important decisions are made when developing an advertising program. Which is (are) one of these decisions? a. Setting advertising objectives. b. Setting the advertising budget. c. Developing advertising strategy. d. Selecting a target market e. A, B, and C (Answer: e; p. 370; Easy) 4. _____ define(s) the job that advertising must do in the total market program. a. Advertising objectives b. Advertising budget c. Advertising strategy d. Advertising campaigns e. A and B (Answer: a; p. 370; Moderate) 91 5. _____ can be classified by primary purposewhether the aim is to inform, persuade, or remind. a. Advertising objectives b. Advertising budgets c. Advertising strategies d. Advertising campaigns e. Advertising logos (Answer: a; p. 371; Moderate) 6. _____ is used heavily when introducing a new product category. The objective is to build primary demand. a. Persuasive advertising b. Informative advertising c. Comparative advertising d. Patronage advertising e. Institutional advertising (Answer: b; p. 371; Easy) 7. _____ becomes more important as competition increases. The companys objective is to build selective demand. a. Persuasive advertising b. Informative advertising c. POP promotion advertising d. Patronage advertising e. Reminder-oriented advertising (Answer: a; p. 371; Challenging) 8. Some persuasive advertising has become _____, in which a company directly or indirectly compares its brand with one or more other brands. a. informative advertising b. reminder advertising c. comparative advertising d. POP promotion advertising e. institutional advertising (Answer: c; p. 371; Easy) 9. Avis positioned itself against market-leading Hertz by claiming, Were number two, so we try harder. This is an example of _____. a. informative advertising b. reminder advertising c. comparative advertising d. persuasive advertising e. none of the above (Answer: c; p. 371; Challenging) 92 10. Expensive Coca-Cola television ads primarily are a type of _____. a. informative advertising b. comparative advertising c. persuasive advertising d. reminder advertising e. institutional advertising (Answer: d; p. 371; Challenging) 11. After determining its advertising objectives, the companys next step is to _____....
View Full Document

Page1 / 31

armstrong_mai08_tif_12 - Chapter 12 Communicating Customer...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online