CH_10_w_answers - Chapter 11 Multiple Choice 1. Amphetamine...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–5. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 11 Multiple Choice 1. Amphetamine and cocaine are classified in which of the following Schedules? A. I B. II C. III D. IV Ans: B Page: 282 2. Which of the following was the first clinical use for amphetamines? A. Treatment of obesity B. Treatment of insomnia C. Treatment of attention deficit in children D. Treatment of nasal congestion Ans: D Page: 282 3. Anorexiants are drugs that _______. A. Suppress appetite B. Treat bedwetting C. Counteract depression D. None of the above Ans: A Page: 283 4. Select the incorrect statement concerning amphetamines.
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
A. They were used by soldiers during World War II and the Korean War to counter fatigue. B. Truck drivers making long hauls were one of the earliest distribution systems for illicit amphetamines. C. Methamphetamine and amphetamine are actually the same drug. D. Pilots in the Air Force continue to use amphetamines to reduce fatigue. Ans: C Page: 283 5. Which of the following best explains how the amphetamines cause their pharmacological effects? A. They cause release of the neurotransmitters dopamine, norepinephrine, and serotonin in the brain. B. They directly stimulate the synthesis of dopamine in the brain. C. They stimulate the receptors for dopamine and norepinephrine in the brain. D. Their mechanism of action is unknown. Ans: A Page: 283, 284 6. The most common legal use of amphetamines is for the treatment of _______. A. narcolepsy B. hyperkinesis C. obesity D. depression Ans: C Page: 285 7. Which of the following is not an effect of the amphetamines? A. Calming effect on children with attention deficit disorders B. Anorexiant effects C. Decrease in heart rate D. Elevation of blood pressure Ans: C Page: 285
Background image of page 2
8. The term speed refers to which of the following? A. Ecstasy B. cocaine C. Ritalin used illegally D. illegal methamphetamine Ans: D Page: 285 9. Which of the following is least likely to be caused by chronic high doses of amphetamines? A. hallucinations B. antisocial behavior C. feelings of bugs crawling under the skin D. extreme hunger Ans: D Page: 288 10. Which of the following describes "ice?" A. cocaine that is smoked B. methamphetamine that is smoked C. cocaine that is injected D. methamphetamine that is injected Ans: B Page: 286 11. Ecstasy is classified in which of the following Schedules? A. I B. II C. III D. IV
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Ans: A Page: 291 12. Which of the following best describes Ecstasy? A. CNS depressant B. pure hallucinogen C. pure stimulant D. drug with stimulant and hallucinogenic effects Ans: D Page: 293 13. Select the incorrect statement concerning Ecstasy. A. It is typically used in raves. B. It is most often used by teenagers. C. Its most pronounced effects are on the dopamine system. D.
Background image of page 4
Image of page 5
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 03/18/2012 for the course BI, HEALTH 251 taught by Professor N/a during the Spring '12 term at MD University College.

Page1 / 20

CH_10_w_answers - Chapter 11 Multiple Choice 1. Amphetamine...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 5. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online