Ch_11_w_answers - Chapter 11 Multiple Choice 1. Cigarettes...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 11 Multiple Choice 1. Cigarettes are responsible for approximately _______ deaths annually. A. 4400 B. 44,000 C. 440,000 D. 4,400,000 Ans: C Page: 324 2. The ________ regarded tobacco smoke as divine incense that would bring rain in the dry season. A. Ancient Greeks B. Romans C. Aztecs D. Mayans Ans: D Page: 325 3. The first European to inhale tobacco smoke was probably _____. A. Rodrig de Jerez B. Jean Nicot C. Bartolome de las Casas D. Christopher Columbus E. None of the above Ans: A Page: 326
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
4 . John Rolfe: A. was the first to report the addictive nature of tobacco. B. was responsible for banning tobacco use in the original 13 states. C. helped establish the tobacco industry in Virginia. D. was an ambassador to Portugal who pioneered tobacco production in that country. Ans: C Page 326 5. Which of the following is not a symptom of nicotine poisoning? A. mental confusion B. vomiting C. constipation D. sweating Ans: C Page: 336 6. A fatal dose of nicotine for adults is ________ milligrams. A. 6 B. 60 C. 600 D. 6000 Ans: B Page: 336 7. The organic chemical that gives clove cigarettes its aroma is called __________. A. euphoria B. eugenol C. cloveritis D. lebrium Ans: B Page: 336
Background image of page 2
On average, adults who smoke die ____ years earlier than their counterparts. A. 1–3 years B. 5–10 years C. 13–14 years D. 20–25 years Ans: C Page: 337 9. People who stop smoking before age 50 reduce their risk of dying over the next 15 years by ____%. A. 10 B. 20 C. 50 D. 90 Ans: C Page: 337 10. An aneurysm is ___________. A. a cough caused by smoking B. a brain tumor C. a weakened area in a blood vessel D. a liquid alkaloid Ans: C Page: 337 11. The risk of lung cancer increases with __________. A.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 11

Ch_11_w_answers - Chapter 11 Multiple Choice 1. Cigarettes...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online