teaguebrf2_tb_ch03 - Chapter 3 Mental Health and Stress:...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 3 Mental Health and Stress: Creating a Balanced Life Multiple Choice Questions 1. Your brain is not fully developed until you reach your A. early twenties. B. teens. C. fifth birthday. D. fortieth birthday. Answer: A Page(s): 46 Objective(s): 2 2. An approach to psychological research that, instead of studying mental illness, studies such things as happiness, character strengths, and healthy emotions is called A. positive thinking. B. positivism. C. positive health modeling. D. positive psychology. Answer: D Page(s): 42 Objective(s): 1 3. Research on positive psychology has led scientists to identify six virtues that “enable human thriving.” One of these is A. temperance. B. competitiveness. C. individualism. D. zeal. Answer: A Page(s): 42 Objective(s): 1 4. Which of the following is most strongly associated with mental health? A. isolation B. optimism C. intelligence D. self-employment
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Answer: B Page(s): 44 Objective(s): 1 5. Recent findings show that the human brain continues to grow and change throughout adolescence. One major implication of these findings may help to explain why adolescents A. commonly show personality changes in college. B. should not be accepted for military service. C. tend to engage in “immature” behavior. D. experience frequent lapses of memory. Answer: C Page(s): 46 Objective(s): 2 6. This type of intelligence involves sensitivity, empathy for others, self-discipline, and social competence. A. spatial B. general C. emotional D. interpersonal Answer: C Page(s): 44 Objective(s): 1 7. Mentally healthy people tend to have A. high-paying jobs. B. high self-esteem. C. a high percentage of risk factors. D. a minimal support system. Answer: B Page(s): 42 Objective(s): 1 8. A sense of self-efficacy means that you believe you are A. always right. B. a good person. C. more gifted than others are. D. in control of your circumstances.
Background image of page 2
D Page(s): 44 Objective(s): 1 9. The ability to bounce back from an adverse event is known as A. rewarding. B. retribution. C. resilience. D. recognition. Answer: C Page(s): 44 Objective(s): 1 10. A person suffering from depression commonly experiences A. a lack of guilt. B. improved concentration. C. an unusual passion for hobbies. D. appetite changes. Answer: D Page(s): 48 Objective(s): 3 11. Jorge seems to function normally, but his attitude is usually pessimistic, he often doesn’t sleep well, and his grades in school are far lower than they could be. With which of the following conditions is Jorge most likely to be diagnosed? A. dysthymic disorder B. hypersomnia. C. bipolar disorder D. panic disorder Answer: A Page(s): 48 Objective(s): 3 12. Jenna sometimes “shops till she drops,” meaning she shops on an exhilarating high until she crashes into a major depressive episode. Jenna’s behavior is most common to which disorder?
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 26

teaguebrf2_tb_ch03 - Chapter 3 Mental Health and Stress:...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online