teaguebrf2_tb_ch12 - Chapter 12 Relationships and Sexual...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–5. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 12 Relationships and Sexual Health: Communication, Sexuality, and Society Multiple Choice Questions 1. Friendships are important relationships that increase your sense of belonging, purpose, and A. level of activity. B. self–worth. C. ability to get ahead. D. reward. Answer: B Page(s): 241 Objective(s): 1 2. Which of the following is a strong predictor of a happy marriage? A. cohabitation before marriage B. a long engagement C. maturity D. two partners of the same age Answer: C Page(s): 242 Objective(s): 1 3. Which of the following makes it more likely that two people will develop a romantic relationship? A. having different opinions and attitudes B. proximity C. differing physical characteristics such as age and attractiveness D. differing levels of educational attainment Answer: B Page(s): 242 Objective(s): 1 4. In Sternberg’s Love Triangle, the emotional component of love is called A. passion. B. commitment. C. cohabitation.
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
D. intimacy. Answer: D Page(s): 245 Objective(s): 1 5. Which of the following is NOT one of the dimensions in Sternberg’s Love Triangle A. intimacy B. passion C. commitment D. romance Answer: D Page(s): 245 Objective(s): 1 6. Which of the following means speaking up for yourself without violating the rights of others? A. aggressiveness B. assertiveness C. passiveness D. companionship Answer: B Page(s): 246 Objective(s): 1 7. The meaning behind the message, conveyed by nonverbal behavior and situational factors, is called the A. metamessage. B. true message. C. nonverbal communication D. alpha message. Answer: A Page(s): 245 Objective(s): 1 8. According to Tannen, men are more likely than women to use communication to A. compete. B. connect. C. create intimacy.
Background image of page 2
D. look for common ground. Answer: A Page(s): 246 Objective(s): 1 9. Behaviors and characteristics considered appropriate for a male or female in a particular culture is called one’s A. sex. B. gender. C. orientation. D. gender identity. Answer: B Page(s): 247 Objective(s): 1 10. Biological status as a male or female, usually established at birth by the appearance of external genitals, is called one’s A. sex. B. gender. C. orientation. D. gender identity. Answer: A Page(s): 246 Objective(s): 1 11. In the United States, who specifies the rights and responsibilities of the partners in a marriage? A. federal government B. city government C. religious organizations D. state government Answer: D Page(s): 248, 250 Objective(s): 1 12. Same-sex couples often have to deal with A. homophobia. B. rigid roles and responsibilities.
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
C. poor communication skills. D. increases in sexually transmitted diseases. Answer: A Page(s): 250 Objective(s): 1 13. Which of the following statements about cohabitation is TRUE? A.
Background image of page 4
Image of page 5
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 03/18/2012 for the course BI, HEALTH 251 taught by Professor N/a during the Spring '12 term at MD University College.

Page1 / 27

teaguebrf2_tb_ch12 - Chapter 12 Relationships and Sexual...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 5. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online