marketing chapter 16

marketing chapter 16 - Chapter 4 Managing Marketing...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 4 Managing Marketing Information GENERAL CONTENT: Multiple-Choice Questions 1. Despite the data glut that marketing managers receive, they frequently complain that they lack _____. a. enough information of the right kind b. quality information c. timely information d. accurate and reliable information e. valid information (Answer: a; p. 97; Easy) 2. An MIS consists of people, equipment, and procedures to gather, sort, _____, evaluate, and distribute information to marketing decision makers. a. test b. test market c. analyze d. critique e. assess (Answer: c; p. 97; Easy) 3. Your firm has just developed its first successful MIS. It interacts with information users to assess information needs, develop needed information, _____ the marketing information, and help managers use it in their decision making. a. distribute b. collect c. retrieve d. store e. validate (Answer: a; p. 97; Challenging) 4. The marketing information system is not limited to use by the company it serves. It may also provide information to _____. a. the government b. external partners c. various publics d. competitors e. none of the above (Answer: b; p. 97; Moderate) 96
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
5. Marketers must weigh carefully the costs of additional information against the _____ resulting from it. a. uses b. benefits c. knowledge d. rewards e. cost (Answer: b; p. 98; Easy) 6. Four common sources of internal data include the accounting department, operations, the sales force, and the _____. a. owners b. stockholders c. marketing department d. custodians e. quality control department (Answer: c; p. 99; Moderate) 7. Marketing information from this type of database usually can be accessed more quickly and cheaply than other information sources. Which one is it? a. External. b. MDSS. c. EIS. d. Internal. e. Field representatives. (Answer: d; p. 99; Easy) 8. This systematic collection and analysis of publicly available information about competitors and developments in the marketing environment is very useful. What is it called? a. Marketing data. b. Marketing intelligence. c. Web Master. d. Sales and sales management. e. Secondary data. (Answer: b; p. 99; Moderate) 9. Which of the following was not mentioned in your textbook as a source of marketing intelligence? a. Suppliers. b. Resellers. c. Key customers. d. Your company reports. e. Sales force. (Answer: d; p. 101; Easy) 97
Background image of page 2
10. Which of the following was not mentioned in your textbook as a source of marketing intelligence? a. Competitors’ garbage. b. Buying competitors’ products. c. Monitoring competitors’ sales. d. Checking for new goodwill. e. Purchasing agents. (Answer: d; p. 101; Moderate) 11. Your competitor may reveal intelligence information through which of these sources of information?
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 03/24/2012 for the course ECON 201 taught by Professor Kovak during the Winter '09 term at Air Force Academy.

Page1 / 32

marketing chapter 16 - Chapter 4 Managing Marketing...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online