chapter_14 - Principles of Macroeconomics, 9e ­ TB1...

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: Principles of Macroeconomics, 9e ­ TB1 (Case/Fair/Oster) Chapter 14 1 The Labor Market in the Macroecono 14.1 m y The 1 M ul ti pl e C h o i c e 1) The functioning of the labor market primarily affects the shape of the A) aggregate demand curve. B) money demand curve. C) aggregate supply curve. D) planned investment curve. Answer: C Diff: 1 Topic: The Labor Market: Basic Concepts Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 2) The type of unemployment that is due to changes in the structure of the economy is A) adjustable unemployment. B) structural unemployment. C) frictional unemployment. D) cyclical unemployment. Answer: B Diff: 1 Topic: The Labor Market: Basic Concepts Skill: Definition 3) The type of unemployment that arises during recessions is known as A) the natural rate of unemployment. B) cyclical unemployment. C) structural unemployment. D) frictional unemployment. Answer: B Diff: 1 Topic: The Labor Market: Basic Concepts Skill: Definition 4) The type of unemployment that is most likely to arise as a result of technological changes is A) cyclical unemployment. B) seasonal unemployment. C) frictional unemployment. D) structural unemployment. Answer: D Diff: 1 Topic: The Labor Market: Basic Concepts Skill: Definition 5) If you hear a person saying "I lost my job because I was replaced by a machine," you should conclude that this person is ________ unemployed. A) cyclically B) structurally C) frictionally D) seasonally Answer: B Diff: 1 Topic: The Labor Market: Basic Concepts Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 6) If you hear a person saying "I lost my job at the GM plant because car manufacturing is slow due to a slowdown in the economy," you should conclude that this person is ________ unemployed. A) cyclically B) structurally C) frictionally D) seasonally Answer: A Diff: 1 Topic: The Labor Market: Basic Concepts Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 7) The labor force includes those people with a job and A) those people who are looking for work. B) those people training for a job. C) those people who formerly worked and are now retired. D) homemakers. Answer: A Diff: 1 Topic: The Labor Market: Basic Concepts Skill: Definition 8) The unemployment rate is A) the number unemployed divided by the labor force. B) the number unemployed divided by the number employed. C) the number unemployed divided by the population. D) the difference between the population and the number employed divided by the population. Answer: A Diff: 1 Topic: The Labor Market: Basic Concepts Skill: Definition 9) If a country has a population of 400 million, 160 million people employed and 40 million people looking for work, then its unemployment rate is A) 10%. B) 20%. C) 25%. D) 40%. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: The Labor Market: Basic Concepts Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 10) Employm ent tends to rise when A) aggregate output falls. B) unemployment rises. C) aggregate output rises. D) labor productivity falls. Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: The Labor Market: Basic Concepts Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 2 Tr ue /F al s e 1) If a member is not in the labor force, it is because he or she has decided his or her time is more valuable in household nonmarket activities. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Topic: The Labor Market: Basic Concepts Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 2) If a person is not employed but is looking for work, she is in the labor force. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Topic: The Labor Market: Basic Concepts Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 3) Frictional unemployment is the type that arises due to recessions. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Topic: The Labor Market: Basic Concepts Skill: Definition 4) Structural unemployment arises when the economy changes making some jobs obsolete. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Topic: The Labor Market: Basic Concepts Skill: Definition 5) Cyclical unemployment is that which rises in recessions and shrinks during expansions. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Topic: The Labor Market: Basic Concepts Skill: Definition 6) The unemployment rate will never be zero because the economy is dynamic and always changing. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Topic: The Labor Market: Basic Concepts Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 7) The unemployment rate is the fraction of the labor force without a job. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Topic: The Labor Market: Basic Concepts Skill: Definition 14.2 The 1 M ul ti pl e C h o i c e 1) Changes in the ________ market affect the shape of the short run aggregate supply curve. A) money B) labor C) goods D) financial Answer: B Diff: 1 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 2) Accordin g to Classical economists, the only types of unemployment that exist in an economy are A) structural and frictional unemployment. B) cyclical and frictional. C) seasonal and cyclical. D) frictional and seasonal. Answer: A Diff: 1 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Fact 3) Accordin g to Classical economists, excessive unemployment does not persist in the economy because A) wages will always adjust to ensure equilibrium in the labor market. B) the labor demand does not change in the economy. C) the labor supply does not change in the economy. D) interest rates always change to insure equilibrium in the money market. Answer: A Diff: 2 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Fact Refer to the information provided in Figure 14.1 below to answer the questions that follow. Figure 14.1 4) Refer to 14.1. Suppose there is a decrease in the fertility rate and this causes some men and women to place a Figure lower value on their time spent in nonmarket activities. This will cause A) the labor supply curve to shift to the left of S. B) the labor supply curve to shift to the right of S. C) demand curve to shift from D to D'. the labor D) the labor demand curve to shift from D' to D. Answer: B (maybe it means they work more now) Diff: 2 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 5) Refer to 14.1. If the demand for labor falls from D to D' and wages are sticky on the downward side, there will be Figure unemployment of ________ million. A) 200 B) 150 C) 100 D) 50 Answer: B (300­150) Diff: 2 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 6) Refer to 14.1. The demand for labor falls from D to D'. If firms enter into social, or implicit, contracts with Figure workers not to cut wages, then the wage rate will remain at $10 and A) employment will fall to 150 million. B) employment will fall to 200 million. C) employment will remain at 300 million. D) labor supply will decrease to restore the market to equilibrium. Answer: A ( look at graph) Diff: 2 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 7) Firms might pay efficiency wages above the equilibrium wage for all of the following reasons EXCEPT A) to reduce employee shirking. B) to improve employee morale. C) to reduce employee turnover. D) to reduce taxes. Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking Refer to the information provided in Figure 14.2 below to answer the questions that follow. Figure 14.2 8) Refer to 14.2. The equilibrium wage rate is $________ and the equilibrium number of people employed is Figure ________ million people. A) 15; 270 B) 9; 210 C) 15; 150 D) 6; 180 Answer: B Diff: 1 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 9) Refer to Figure 14.2. At wage rate $15, there is a ________ of labor equal to ________ million people. A) surplus; 150 B) shortage; 150 C) shortage; 120 D) surplus; 120 Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 10) Refer to Figure 14.2. At wage rate $6, there is a ________ of labor equal to ________ million people. A) shortage; 180 B) shortage; 60 C) surplus; 180 D) surplus; 60 Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 11) Refer to Figure 14.2. According to Classical economists if the wage rate is A) $15, the wage rate will decline to eliminate the surplus. B) $15, the wage rate will increase to eliminate the shortage. C) $6, the wage rate will decline to eliminate the surplus. D) $15, the wage rate will decline to eliminate the shortage. Answer: A Diff: 2 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 12) Refer to Figure 14.2. Which of the following can change the equilibrium wage rate from $9 to $6? A) The value people put on their leisure time increases. B) The value of what firms produce increases. C) The productivity of workers decreases. D) The productivity of workers increases. Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 13) Refer to Figure 14.2. Which of the following can change the equilibrium wage rate from $9 to $15? A) The value people put on their leisure time increases. B) The value of what firms produce decreases. C) The productivity of workers decreases. D) the value of what firms produce increases. Answer: A Diff: 2 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 14) Which of the following may shift the labor demand curve? A) an increase in the value of leisure B) a decrease in the value of leisure C) more people entering the labor force D) an increase in the value of output that firms produce Answer: D Diff: 1 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 15) Which of the following may shift the labor supply curve? A) an increase in worker productivity B) a decrease in the value people place on their time C) an increase in the price of the output of the firm (demand) D) an increase in the corporate tax rate Answer: B Diff: 1 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 16) Which of the following may shift the labor supply curve? A) an increase in the wage rate B) an increase in the value people place on their time C) an increase in the price of the output of the firm D) an increase in the corporate tax rate Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 17) An increase in the productivity of workers shifts the labor ________ curve to the ________. A) supply; left B) supply; right C) demand; right D) demand; left Answer: C Diff: 1 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 18) A decrease in worker productivity A) reduces the demand for labor. B) increases the demand for labor. C) reduces the supply of labor. D) increases the supply of labor. Answer: A Diff: 1 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 19) Martin is employed. The value Martin places on his leisure time is $30 an hour. Martin looks for a job and all the not offers he has are for less than $30 an hour. Martin should supply A) exactly 40 hours per week in the labor market. B) between 0 and 20 hours per week in the labor market. C) between 20 and 40 hours per week in the labor market. D) 0 hours in the labor market. Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 20) Lisa is not employed. She places a value of $12 an hour on her time in nonmarket activities. If Lisa is offered a currently job paying $17 an hour, A) she should supply 0 hours in the labor market and allocate all of her time to nonmarket activities. B) she should supply a positive number of hours in the labor market and allocate no time to nonmarket activities. C) she should supply a positive number of hours in the labor market and to nonmarket activities. D) she is indifferent between supplying hours to the labor market and using her time in nonmarket activities. Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 21) Doug is not employed. He places a value of $16 an hour on his time in nonmarket activities. If Doug is offered a currently job paying $12 an hour, A) he should supply 0 hours in the labor market. B) he should supply a positive number of hours in the labor market and allocate no time to nonmarket activities. C) he is indifferent between supplying hours to the labor market and using his time in nonmarket activities. D) he should supply a positive number of hours in the labor market and to nonmarket activities. Answer: A Diff: 2 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 22) John is contemplating whether he should take a job offered to him. John should A) not take the job if the value of his leisure is less than the wage rate the job pays. B) not take the job if the value of his leisure is greater than the wage rate the job pays. C) not take the job if taking the job implies he will enjoy less leisure. D) take the job if taking the job implies he will enjoy more leisure. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 23) A new implemented that guarantees every adult an annual income of $10,000 whether they work or not. This policy is will most likely shift the A) labor demand curve to the right. B) labor supply curve to the left. C) labor supply curve to the right. D) labor demand curve to the left. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 24) The nt lowers the marginal income tax rates so that after-tax wages are increased. This most likely will shift governme the labor A) supply curve to the right. B) supply curve to the left. C) demand curve to the right. D) demand curve to the left. Answer: A Diff: 2 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 25) If a new ntal policy increases unemployment benefits, we would expect the labor ________ curve to shift to the governme ________. A) supply; right B) demand; right C) supply; left D) demand; left Answer: C (maybe then less wil work cz there are unempl benefits) Diff: 2 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 26) One of of the classical view of the labor market is that the wage adjustments that are necessary to clear the labor the tenets market A) occur very infrequently. B) occur quickly. C) don't occur. D) occur slowly. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Fact 27) If firms start offering more employment benefits, such as more stock options and a better dental plan, we would expect the labor ________ curve to shift to the ________. A) demand; right B) demand; left C) supply; right D) supply; left Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 28) The view of the labor market is basically consistent with the assumption of ________ aggregate supply curve. classical A) a horizontal (or almost horizontal) B) a downward- sloping C) an upward- sloping D) a vertical (or almost vertical) Answer: D Diff: 1 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Fact 29) Classical economists believe that the aggregate supply curve is vertical because A) wages are flexible and they always change to clear the labor market. B) the labor market is always in equilibrium. C) people who are not working are those who have chosen not to work at the prevailing wage rate. D) all of the above Answer: D Diff:1 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Fact 30) Accordin Classical theory, an expansionary monetary policy ________ the price level and ________ output in the g to the long run. A) decreases; increases B) increases; doesn't change C) increases; increases D) doesn't change; doesn't change Answer: B (expansionary means AD increases, but AS vertical so p only increases and Y remains same) Diff: 1 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Fact 31) Assume that the percentage of the labor force covered by labor contracts that set wages for a predetermined period of time increases. This will tend to A) decrease the effectiveness of both monetary and fiscal policy to change output. B) increase the effectiveness of both monetary and fiscal policy to change output. C) increase the effectiveness of fiscal policy, but decrease the effectiveness of monetary policy to change output. D) have no impact on the effectiveness of either monetary or fiscal policy to change output. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 32) Accordin g to the classical economists, those who are not working A) have chosen not to work at the market wage. B) are too productive to be hired at the current wage. C) are unable to find a job at the current wage rate. D) have given up looking for a job, but would accept a job at the current wage if one were offered to them. Answer: A Diff: 2 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Fact 33) Those who believe that wages adjust quickly to clear the labor market also believe that A) the AS curve is upward sloping. B) the AD curve is steep. C) the AD curve is flat. D) the AS curve is vertical. Answer: D (classical) Diff: 2 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Fact 34) What definition of unemployment would you expect classical economists to use? A) anyone who is actively seeking work B) anyone who is willing to work if the market wage increases C) anyone who is willing to work at the current market wage, but has not yet been able to find employment D) anyone who is currently not working Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Definition 2 Tr ue /F al s e 1) Those who believe that the wage rate does not adjust quickly to clear the labor market are likely to believe that the aggregate supply curve is vertical. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 2) If the actual unemployment rate is below NAIRU, the change in the inflation rate will be positive. Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Definition 3) The view of the labor market holds that unemployment in the economy consists of frictional and structural classical unemployment. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Definition 4) Classical s believe that economic policies are ineffective because they don't affect aggregate demand in the economist economy. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Fact 5) If firms pay wages higher than the market clearing wage, their profits will be reduced. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Topic: The Classical View of the Labor Market Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 14.3 Expla 1 M ul ti pl e C h o i c e 1) Suppose the wage rate in the labor market is $15 and the demand for labor decreases. If wages are sticky, A) unemployment decreases. B) unemployment increases. C) unemployment stays the same. D) wages decrease to eliminate the surplus. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: Explaining the Existence of Unemployment Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 2) Suppose equilibrium wage rate in the labor market is $10 and the demand for labor increases. If wages are sticky, the there will be a A) surplus of labor and the wage rate declines. B) shortage of labor and the wage rate increases. C) shortage of labor and the wage rate stays the same. D) surplus of labor and the wage rate increases. Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: Explaining the Existence of Unemployment Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 3) Suppose rate in the labor market is $8 and more people entered the labor force, which of the following statements the wage is CORRECT? A) If wages are flexible, then wages will increase. B) If wages are sticky, the unemployment rate increases. C) If wages are sticky, the unemployment rate stays the same. D) If wages are flexible, the unemployment rate increases. Answer: B (cz maybe supply inc, so D<S but since sticky then unem increases) Diff: 2 Topic: Explaining the Existence of Unemployment Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 4) Suppose rate in the labor market is $15 and the productivity of workers increases, which of the following the wage statements is INCORRECT? A) The labor demand curve shifts to the right. B) If wages are flexible, there will be an increase in wages. C) If wages are sticky, there will be a shortage in the labor market. D) If wages are sticky, there will be a surplus in the labor market. Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: Explaining the Existence of Unemployment Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 5) If wages are sticky, an increase in labor A) demand decreases the wage rate. B) supply increases the wage rate. C) demand increases the wage rate. D) demand leaves wage rates intact. Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: Explaining the Existence of Unemployment Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 6) An unspoken agreement between workers and firms that the firm will not cut wages is known as A) an implicit or social contract. B) an explicit contract. C) a relative-wage contract. D) employment-at- will. Answer: A Diff: 1 Topic: Explaining the Existence of Unemployment Skill: Definition 7) The social contract explanation for the existence of downwardly sticky wages focuses on A) employment contracts that stipulate workers' wages, usually for a period of one to three years. B) the contention one industry may be unwilling to accept a wage cut, unless they know that workers in other that workers in industries are receiving similar cuts. C) unspoken agreements between workers and firms that firms will not cut wages. D) the incentive that firms have to hold wages above the market clearing rate. Answer: C Diff: 1 Topic: Explaining the Existence of Unemployment Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 8) Intel major manufacturer of microchips, saw the demand for its product drop by 25%. Even though the Corporati demand for its product decreased, Intel did not cut the wages of its nonunionized workers. This is an on, a example of A) employment-at- will. B) an implicit or social contract not to cut wages. C) an explicit contract not to cut wages. D) a relative-wage contract. Answer: B Diff: 1 Topic: Explaining the Existence of Unemployment Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 9) Frito Lay ed a 20% drop in its sales. Even though the demand for its product decreased, Frito Lay did not cut the experienc wages of its nonunionized workers. This is an example of A) an explicit contract not to cut wages. B) employment-at- will. C) poor management. D) an implicit or social contract not to cut wages. Answer: D Diff: 1 Topic: Explaining the Existence of Unemployment Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 10) Suppose airline workers are laid off during a recession because of an unspoken agreement between airline that workers and airline executives that wages will not be reduced. This example is consistent with the A) relative-wage explanation of unemployment. B) explicit contract explanation of unemployment. C) implicit contract explanation of unemployment. D) efficiency wage explanation of unemployment. Answer: C Diff: 1 Topic: Explaining the Existence of Unemployment Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 11) The relative-wage explanation for the existence of downwardly sticky wages emphasizes A) unspoken agreements between workers and firms that firms will not cut wages. B) the incentive that firms may have to hold wages above the market clearing rate. C) employment contracts that stipulate workers' wages, usually for a period of one to three years. D) the contention one industry may be unwilling to accept a wage cut, unless they know that workers in other firms that workers in and industries are receiving similar cuts. Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: Explaining the Existence of Unemployment Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 12) Accordin g to the relative-wage explanation of unemployment, workers will be willing to accept wage cuts only if A) they know that unemployment is increasing in other industries. B) they can be convinced that they are overpaid relative to workers doing similar jobs at other firms. C) they know that workers in other firms and industries are receiving similar cuts. D) the economy is in a prolonged recession. Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: Explaining the Existence of Unemployment Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 13) Workers textile industry are laid off during a recession because they are unwilling to accept a wage cut, unless in the they know that workers in other industries are receiving similar cuts. This example is consistent with the A) relative-wage explanation of unemployment. B) explicit contract explanation of unemployment. C) social contract explanation of unemployment. D) efficiency wage explanation of unemployment. Answer: A Diff: 2 Topic: Explaining the Existence of Unemployment Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 14) The percentage of workers whose wages are setby explicit contracts falls. This should A) make it more difficult for the labor market to reach an equilibrium after a change in the demand for labor. B) make it easier for the labor market to reach an equilibrium after a change in the demand for labor. C) have no impact on the movement of the labor market toward equilibrium after a change in the demand for labor. D) cause the labor market to always be at an equilibrium, even if there is a change in the demand for labor. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: Explaining the Existence of Unemployment Skill: Analytic 15) Even though explicit contracts may lead to layoffs during recessions, explicit contracts may still be efficient because such contracts A) guarantee that only the least-productive workers will be laid off. B) reduce unemployment effects. C) reduce negotiation costs. D) will equitably spread the layoffs among junior and senior workers. Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: Explaining the Existence of Unemployment Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 16) Suppose traffic controllers, whose wages have been locked into place by a two-year contract, are laid off during a that air recession. This example is consistent with the A) social contract explanation of unemployment. B) explicit contract explanation of unemployment. C) efficiency wage explanation of unemployment. D) relative-wage explanation of unemployment. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: Explaining the Existence of Unemployment Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 17) Which of the following arguments is NOT offered to explain the existence of "sticky" wages? A) the social contract explanation B) the relative- wage explanation C) the fact that labor contracts don't exist D) the explicit contract explanation Answer: C Diff: 1 Topic: Explaining the Existence of Unemployment Skill: Definition 18) When a firm pays higher wages for its workers to improve workers' productivity, the firm pays A) sticky wages. B) flexible wages. C) efficiency wages. D) minimum wages. Answer: C Diff: 1 Topic: Explaining the Existence of Unemployment Skill: Definition 19) Which of the following is NOT a reason why firms pay efficiency wages? A) to reduce turnovers B) to abide by minimum wage laws C) to improve morale D) to reduce shirking of work Answer: B Diff: 1 Topic: Explaining the Existence of Unemployment Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking Refer to the information provided in Figure 14.3 below to answer the questions that follow. Figure 14.3 20) Refer to 14.3. Assume that the productivity of workers increases as the wage rate increases. The efficiency wage Figure A) would be below $10. B) would equal $10. C) would be above $10. D) could either be above or below $10. Answer: C (maybe productivity means supply incr) Diff: 2 Topic: Explaining the Existence of Unemployment Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 21) Refer to Figure 14.3. If this firm pays the efficient wage of $11, A) the firm's demand for labor will increase until $11 is also the equilibrium wage. B) the supply of labor will decrease until $11 is also the equilibrium wage. C) there will be an excess supply of labor of 2,000. D) there will be an excess supply of labor of 3,000. Answer: D Diff: 3 Topic: Explaining the Existence of Unemployment Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 22) Efficiency wage theory suggests that firms may hold wages above the market clearing rate because A) they believe that the productivity of workers increases with the wage rate. B) unspoken agreements between workers and firms are in place. C) it is required by law that they do so. D) long-term contracts fix wage rates for a period of one to three years. Answer: A Diff: 2 Topic: Explaining the Existence of Unemployment Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 23) Firms may NOT hold wages above the market clearing rate because A) they believe that the productivity of workers increases with the wage rate. B) they have agreed not to cut wages in an explicit agreement with their workers. C) they have implicitly agreed not to cut wages because their workers care about relative wages . D) they want to make sure they abide by minimum wage regulation. Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: Explaining the Existence of Unemployment Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 24) If productivity increases as wages increase and firms pay a wage above the market clearing wage, then A) these firms will business in the long run because they will not be able to compete with firms paying lower wages. go out of B) these firms will face an excess demand for labor and will be able to hire the best workers in the market. C) these firms will have lower profit levels than their competitors. D) a potential benefit these firms may receive is a reduction in employee turnover. Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: Explaining the Existence of Unemployment Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 25) A firm may benefit by paying workers more than the market clearing wage because the higher wages may lead to all of the following EXCEPT A) lower worker turnover. B) improved worker morale. C) reduced shirking of work. D) reduced taxed. Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: Explaining the Existence of Unemployment Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 26) If, as a result of imperfect information, firms set their wage rates below the market clearing wage rate A) unemployment increases. B) there will be a surplus of workers. C) there will be a shortage of workers. D) there will be equilibrium in the labor market. Answer: C Diff: 1 Topic: Explaining the Existence of Unemployment Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 27) If, as a result of imperfect information, firms set their wage rates above the market clearing wage rate, A) unemployment decreases. B) there will be a surplus of workers. C) there will be a shortage of workers. D) there will be equilibrium in the labor market. Answer: B Diff: 1 Topic: Explaining the Existence of Unemployment Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 28) Minimum wage laws contribute to a higher unemployment rate by A) raising wages above the market clearing level in some labor markets. B) pushing wages below the market clearing level in some labor markets. C) raising wages above the market clearing level in all labor markets. D) pushing wages below the market clearing level in all labor markets. Answer: A Diff: 1 Topic: Explaining the Existence of Unemployment Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 29) The minimum wage law contributes to a A) lower unemployment rate among teenaged workers. B) lower unemployment rate among adult workers. C) higher unemployment rate among high skilled workers. D) higher unemployment rate among teenaged workers. Answer: D Diff: 1 Topic: Explaining the Existence of Unemployment Skill: Fact Refer to the information provided in Figure 14.4 below to answer the questions that follow. Figure 14.4 30) Refer to Figure 14.4. A minimum wage of $12 A) will lead to unemployment of 10. B) will lead to unemployment of 20. C) will lead to unemployment of 40. D) will have no the minimum wage is set above the equilibrium wage and for a minimum wage to have any effect effect because on the labor market it must be below the equilibrium wage. Answer: C 31) Refer to Figure 14.4. A minimum wage of $8 A) will lead to an excess demand for labor of 20. B) will lead to an excess demand for labor of 40. C) will lead to an excess demand for labor of 60. D) will have no the minimum wage is set below the equilibrium wage and for a minimum wage to have any effect effect because on the labor market it must be above the equilibrium wage. Answer: D Skills 32) Refer to 14.4. A firm might pay wages above $10 per hour if it believes such a wage will result in all of the Figure following EXCEPT A) reduce worker shirking. B) reduce worker turnover. C) improve worker moral. D) agitate unions. Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: Explaining the Existence of Unemployment Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 2 Tr ue /F al s e 1) If the minimum wage is set above the market clearing wage, wages will be "sticky" in the downward direction. Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Topic: Explaining the Existence of Unemployment Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 2) Sticky wages reduce unemployment. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Topic: Explaining the Existence of Unemployment Skill: Fact 3) Efficiency wages are an explanation for the existence of unemployment. Answer: TRUE Diff: 2 Topic: Explaining the Existence of Unemployment Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 4) Cost of living adjustments in labor contracts offer no protection to workers from unexpected inflation. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Topic: Explaining the Existence of Unemployment Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 5) Efficiency wages may lower employee turnover. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Topic: Explaining the Existence of Unemployment Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 14.4 The 1 M ul ti pl e C h o i c e 1) The unemployment rate rises if A) the demand for labor increases. B) aggregate output increases. C) the supply of labor increases. D) aggregate demand increases. Answer: C Diff: 1 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 2) What sequence of events results from a decrease in aggregate demand? A) The price level falls, inventories decline, firms respond by increasing output and employment. B) The price level falls, inventories increase, firms respond by reducing output and employment. C) The price level rises, inventories decline, firms respond by increasing output and employment. D) The price level rises, inventories increase, firms respond by increasing output and employment. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 3) What sequence of events results from an increase in aggregate demand? A) The price level falls, inventories decline, firms respond by increasing output and employment. B) The price level falls, inventories increase, firms respond by reducing output and employment. C) The price level rises, inventories decline, firms respond by increasing output and employment. D) The price level rises, inventories increase, firms respond by increasing output and employment. Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills Refer to the information provided in Figure 14.5 below to answer the questions that follow. Figure 14.5 4) Refer to 14.5. If aggregate demand shifts while aggregate supply is stable, the relationship between the price level Figure and the unemployment rate is represented in Panel A) A. B) B. C) C. D) D. Answer: A Diff: 1 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 5) As the ment rate increases in response to the economy moving away from capacity output, the aggregate price unemploy level A) is stable. B) falls. C) rises at an increasing rate. D) rises at a declining rate. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 6) If aggregate demand changes while aggregate supply is stable, output and the unemployment rate are A) positively related. B) not related in the short run. C) not related neither in the long run nor in the short run. D) negatively related. Answer: D Diff: 1 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 7) If the aggregate supply is vertical, an (a) ________ in the price level ________ unemployment rate. A) decrease; increases B) increase; doesn't change C) decrease; decreases D) increase; increases Answer: B Diff: 1 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 8) Changes in the price level don't affect the unemployment rate if A) the economy is operating below capacity. B) the economy is operating at capacity. C) the aggregate supply curve is flat. D) the aggregate demand curve is steep. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 9) The Phillips curve depicts the relationship between A) output and the price level. B) aggregate demand and aggregate expenditures. C) inflation and unemployment. D) money supply and interest rates. Answer: C Diff: 1 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Definition Refer to the information provided in Figure 14.6 below to answer the questions that follow. Figure 14.6 10) Refer to 14.6. Assuming all shocks to the economy arise from demand changes, which panel represents the short Figure run relationship between output and the price level? A) A B) B C) C D) D Answer: B Diff: 1 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 11) Refer to Figure 14.6. Which panel represents the short-run Phillips curve? A) A B) B C) C D) D Answer: A Diff: 1 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 12) Refer to Figure 14.6. If unemployment is on the x-axis, which panel represents the long-run Phillips curve? A) A B) B C) C D) D Answer: C Diff: 1 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking Refer to the information provided in Figure 14.7 below to answer the questions that follow. Figure 14.7 13) Refer to Figure 14.7. The unemployment rate at U1 A) is greater than the natural rate. B) is lower than the natural rate. C) equals the natural rate. D) equals zero. Answer: C Diff: 1 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 14) Refer to Figure 14.7. If the natural unemployment rate equals 6%, the unemployment rate at U2 could be A) 4%. B) 5%. C) 6%. D) 7%. Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 15) Refer to 14.7. Suppose the economy is at Point A, an increase in money supply will move the economy to Point Figure ________ in the short run. A) E B) B C) C D) D Answer: C (maybe AD inc so P inc Y inc this means infl inc and U decr along short run) Diff: 2 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 16) Refer to Figure 14.7. If the economy is on SRPC1, then the expected inflation rate is A) 4% B) 5% C) 6% D) none of the above Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 17) Refer to Figure 14.7. If the economy is on SRPC2, then the expected inflation rate is A) 4% B) 5% C) 6% D) none of the above Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 18) Refer to 14.7. Suppose the economy is initially at Point A. A contractionary fiscal policy moves the economy to Figure Point ________ in the short run. A) E B) B C) C D) D Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 19) Refer to Figure 14.7. Suppose the economy is at Point C. What can possibly move the economy to Point D? A) a leftward shift in the AD curve B) shift in the AD curve a rightward C) a leftward shift in the AS curve D) a rightward shift in the AS curve Answer: C Diff: 3 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 20) Refer to 14.7. Which combinations of events could move the economy from Point A to Point C, and then from Figure Point C to Point D? A) a contractionary fiscal policy followed by a leftward shift in the AS curve B) a contractionary fiscal policy followed by a rightward shift in the AS curve C) an expansionary fiscal policy followed by a leftward shift in the AS curve D) an expansionary fiscal policy followed by a rightward shift in the AS curve Answer: C Diff: 3 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 21) Refer to 14.7. Which combinations of events could move the economy from Point A to Point B, and then from Figure Point B to Point E? A) a contractionary monetary policy followed by a leftward shift in the AS curve B) a contractionary monetary policy followed by a rightward shift in the AS curve C) an expansionary fiscal policy followed by a leftward shift in the AS curve D) an expansionary fiscal policy followed by a rightward shift in the AS curve Answer: B Diff: 3 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 22) Refer to 14.7. Suppose the economy is at Point A, a sudden increase in the price of oil without any change in the Figure aggregate demand shifts the short-run Phillips curve (SRPC) from A) SRPC1 to SRPC2. B) SRPC1 to SRPC3. C) SRPC2 to SRPC1. D) SRPC3 to SRPC1. Answer: A Diff: 3 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 23) Refer to 14.7. If the economy is at Point B, the cost of raw material decreased dramatically, and the aggregate Figure demand did not change, the economy could move to Point ________. A) A B) E C) C D) D Answer: B Diff: 3 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 24) Refer to 14.7. Suppose the economy is at Point A, and the cost of inputs is fixed. An increase in government Figure spending could move the economy to Point ________. A) E B) B C) C D) D Answer: C Diff: 3 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 25) If aggregate demand increases and expectations regarding inflation remain constant, A) the economy moves along the short-run Phillips curve. B) the short-run Phillips curve shifts to the right. C) the short-run Phillips curve shifts to the left. D) the long-run Phillips curve shifts to the right. Answer: A (AD move Diff: 2 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 26) If inflation expectations change as a result of an expansionary fiscal policy, this causes A) the long-run Phillips curve to shift. B) the short-run Phillips curve to shift. C) the short-run Phillips curve to remain constant. D) a movement along the short-run Phillips curve. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 27) If aggregate supply increases and aggregate demand remains unchanged, A) there will be a positive relationship between the price level and the level of aggregate output. B) there will be a negative relationship between the price level and the level of aggregate output. C) there will be no systematic relationship between the price level and the level of aggregate output. D) the price level will remain unchanged, but aggregate output will decrease. Answer: B Diff: 3 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 28) The economy experiences both inflation and unemployment when A) aggregate demand decreases and aggregate supply increases. B) aggregate supply decreases and aggregate demand remains unchanged. C) aggregate demand decreases and aggregate supply remains unchanged. D) aggregate demand increases and aggregate supply decreases. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 29) The economy experiences both a falling price level and falling unemployment when A) aggregate supply increases with aggregate demand stable. B) aggregate demand increases with aggregate supply stable. C) aggregate supply decreases with aggregate demand stable. D) aggregate demand decrease with aggregate supply stable. Answer: A Diff: 2 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 30) There is no systematic relationship between the price level and the level of aggregate output when A) aggregate demand is negatively sloped. B) aggregate demand is changing, but aggregate supply is not. C) both aggregate supply and aggregate demand are changing simultaneously. D) aggregate supply is changing, but aggregate demand is not. Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 31) If the AD curve shifts from year to year and the AS curve does not, then the short run Phillips curve would be A) downward sloping. B) upward sloping. C) shifting to the left. D) shifting to the right. Answer: A Diff: 2 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 32) If the AS curve shifts from year to year, but the AD curve does not, then the Phillips curve would show A) a positive relationship between the inflation and unemployment rates. B) a negative relationship between the inflation and unemployment rates. C) no particular relationship between the inflation and unemployment rates. D) a constant trade-off between the inflation and unemployment rates. Answer: A Diff: 2 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 33) If inflationary expectations decrease, the Phillips curve will A) shift to the right. B) shift to the left. C) become vertical. D) become upward sloping. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 34) The United States began to pull out of a recession in the spring of 1991. Unemployment fell, but inflation did not increase. What was the most likely cause of this? A) Aggregate supply was increasing at a faster rate than aggregate demand. B) Both aggregate demand and aggregate supply were decreasing. C) Aggregate demand was increasing but aggregate supply was decreasing. D) Aggregate demand was increasing at a faster rate than aggregate supply. Answer: A Diff: 2 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 35) Related to Economics in Practice on p. 264 [576]: Increased applications to graduate school in 2008 were an the indication that the A) labor demand was decreasing. B) labor demand was increasing. C) aggregate supply was increasing. D) aggregate demand was increasing. Answer: A Diff: 2 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation: Economics in Practice Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 36) Related to Economics in Practice on p. 264 [576]: Ceteris paribus, applications to graduate school tend to the ________ when the economy is experiencing ________. A) increase; inflation B) increase; growth C) decrease; recession D) decrease; growth Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation: Economics in Practice Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 2 Tr ue /F al s e 1) As the ment rate declines in response to the economy moving closer and closer to capacity output, the aggregate unemploy price level rises at a decreasing rate. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 2) At the natural rate of unemployment, frictional unemployment is zero. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 3) The Phillips curve suggests that if we want to raise the inflation rate, we must accept a higher unemployment rate in return. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 4) If aggregate supply changes when aggregate demand is stable, then the Phillips curve is negatively sloped. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 5) An increase in inflationary expectations shifts the economy's short run Phillips curve to the left. Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Topic: The Short-Run Relationship Between the Unemployment Rate and Inflation Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 14.5 The Long -Run Aggr egate Suppl y Curv e, Poten tial GDP, and the Natur al Rate of Une mplo ymen t 1 M ul ti pl e C h o i c e 1) In the long run, the Phillips curve will be vertical at the natural rate of unemployment if A) the long-run aggregate demand curve is vertical at potential GDP. B) the long-run aggregate demand curve is horizontal at the natural rate of inflation. C) the long-run aggregate supply curve is vertical at potential GDP. D) the long-run supply curve is horizontal at the natural rate of inflation. Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: The Long-Run Aggregate Supply Curve, Potential GDP, and the Natural Rate of Unemployment Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 2) If the Phillips curve is vertical in the long run, then A) there is a trade- off between inflation and unemployment in the long run. B) the inflation rate will always be zero in the long run. C) the unemployment rate will be zero in the long run. D) there is no trade-off between inflation and unemployment in the long run. Answer: D Diff: 2 Topic: The Long-Run Aggregate Supply Curve, Potential GDP, and the Natural Rate of Unemployment Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking Refer to the information provided in Figure 14.8 below to answer the questions that follow. Figure 14.8 3) Refer to Figure 14.8. Expected inflation at Point A ________ expected inflation at Point C. A) is greater than B) is less than C) equals D) cannot be determined from the figure Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: The Long-Run Aggregate Supply Curve, Potential GDP, and the Natural Rate of Unemployment Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 4) Refer to Figure 14.8. Expected inflation at Point B equals A) 4%. B) 5%. C) 6%. D) cannot be determined from the figure Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: The Long-Run Aggregate Supply Curve, Potential GDP, and the Natural Rate of Unemployment Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 5) Refer to Figure 14.8. Along SRPC2, expected inflation equals A) 4%. B) 5%. C) 6%. D) cannot be determined from the figure Answer: C Diff: 2 Topic: The Long-Run Aggregate Supply Curve, Potential GDP, and the Natural Rate of Unemployment Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 6) Refer to Figure 14.8. Along SRPC3, expected inflation equals A) 4%. B) 5%. C) 6%. D) cannot be determined from the figure Answer: A Diff: 2 Topic: The Long-Run Aggregate Supply Curve, Potential GDP, and the Natural Rate of Unemployment Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 7) If the measured unemployment rate is 8% and the natural unemployment rate is 3%, then A) frictional unemployment is 5%. B) cyclical unemployment is 5%. C) frictional unemployment is 11%. D) structural unemployment is 11%. Answer: B Diff: 1 Topic: The Long-Run Aggregate Supply Curve, Potential GDP, and the Natural Rate of Unemployment Skill: Analytic AACSB: Analytic Skills 8) Economis argue that the AS curve is vertical in the long run at potential GDP also argue that the Phillips curve in ts who the long run is A) vertical at the natural rate of unemployment. B) upward sloping. C) downward sloping. D) horizontal at the natural rate of inflation. Answer: A Diff: 1 Topic: The Long-Run Aggregate Supply Curve, Potential GDP, and the Natural Rate of Unemployment Skill: Fact 9) The measured unemployment rate can be pushed below the natural rate, but A) only in the long run and only if the price level is constant. B) only in the long run and not without inflation. C) only in the short run and only if the price level is constant. D) only in the short run and not without inflation. Answer: D Diff: 1 Topic: The Long-Run Aggregate Supply Curve, Potential GDP, and the Natural Rate of Unemployment Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 10) If the economy is at potential output, actual inflation A) is greater than expected inflation. B) equals expected inflation. C) is less than expected inflation. D) equals the natural rate of unemployment. Answer: B Diff: 2 Topic: The Long-Run Aggregate Supply Curve, Potential GDP, and the Natural Rate of Unemployment Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 2 Tr ue /F al s e 1) As a shifting aggregate supply curve during the 1990s, the U.S. economy experienced a negative trade -off result of a between inflation and unemployment. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Topic: The Long-Run Aggregate Supply Curve, Potential GDP, and the Natural Rate of Unemployment Skill: Fact 2) A vertical aggregate supply curve implies a vertical Phillips curve. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Topic: The Long-Run Aggregate Supply Curve, Potential GDP, and the Natural Rate of Unemployment Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 3) If the ment rate rises above the natural rate of unemployment in the short run, the inflation rate will rise. unemploy Answer: FALSE Diff: 2 Topic: The Long-Run Aggregate Supply Curve, Potential GDP, and the Natural Rate of Unemployment Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 4) .If unemployment is below the natural rate of unemployment, then output is below potential output. Answer: FALSE Diff: 1 Topic: The Long-Run Aggregate Supply Curve, Potential GDP, and the Natural Rate of Unemployment Skill: Conceptual AACSB: Reflective Thinking 5) The natural rate of unemployment is unemployment that occurs as a normal part of the functioning of the economy. Answer: TRUE Diff: 1 Topic: The Long-Run Aggregate Supply Curve, Potential GDP, and the Natural Rate of Unemployment Skill: Definition ...
View Full Document

Ask a homework question - tutors are online