Ch06_Sect03_Keller MS_AISE TB

Ch06_Sect03_Keller MS_AISE TB - CHAPTER 6 SECTION 3:...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–3. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 6 SECTION 3: PROBABILITY MULTIPLE CHOICE 129. If P ( A ) = 0.84, P ( B ) = 0.76, and P ( A or B ) = 0.90, then P ( A and B ) is: a. 0.06 b. 0.14 c. 0.70 d. 0.83 ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.3 130. If P ( A ) = 0.20, P ( B ) = 0.30, and P ( A and B ) = 0, then A and B are: a. dependent events b. independent events c. mutually exclusive events d. complementary events ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.3 131. If P ( A ) = 0.65, P ( B ) = 0.58, and P ( A and B ) = 0.76, then P ( A or B ) is: a. 1.23 b. 0.47 c. 0.24 d. None of these choices. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.3 132. Suppose P ( A ) = 0.35. The probability of the complement of A is: a. 0.35 b. 0.65 c. - 0.35 d. None of these choices. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.3 133. If the events A and B are independent with P ( A ) = 0.30 and P ( B ) = 0.40, then the probability that both events will occur simultaneously is: a. 0 b. 0.12 c. 0.70 d. Not enough information to tell. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.3 134. If events A and B are independent then: a. P ( A and B ) = P ( A ) * P ( B ) b. P ( A and B ) = P ( A ) + P ( B ) c. P ( B | A ) = P ( A ) d. None of these choices. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.3 This edition is intended for use outside of the U.S. only, with content that may be different from the U.S. Edition. This may not be resold, copied, or distributed without the prior consent of the publisher.
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
135. Two events A and B are said to be mutually exclusive if: a. P ( A|B ) = 1 b. P ( A | B ) = P ( A ) c. P ( A and B ) =1 d. P ( A and B ) = 0 ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.3 136. Which of the following statements is always correct? a. P ( A and B ) = P ( A ) * P ( B ) b. P ( A or B ) = P ( A ) + P ( B ) c. P ( A ) = 1 - P ( A c ) d. None of these choices. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.3 137. If A and B are mutually exclusive events, with P ( A ) = 0.20 and P ( B ) = 0.30, then the probability that both events will occur simultaneously is: a. 0.50 b. 0.06 c. 0 d. None of these choices. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.3 138. If A and B are independent events with P ( A ) = 0.60 and P ( B ) = 0.70, then P ( A or B ) equals: a. 1.30 b. 0.88 c. 0.42 d. Cannot tell from the given information. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.3 139. If A and B are mutually exclusive events with P ( A ) = 0.30 and P ( B ) = 0.40, then P ( A or B ) is: a. 0.10 b. 0.12 c. 0.70 d. None of these choices ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.3 140. If A and B are any two events with P ( A ) = .8 and P ( B|A ) = .4, then P ( A and B ) is: a. .40 b. .32 c. 1.20 d. None of these choices. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 6.3 141. If A and B are any two events with P ( A ) = .8 and P ( B|A c ) = .7, then P ( A c and B ) is a. 0.56 b. 0.14 c. 1.50 d. None of these choices. ANS: B
Background image of page 2
Image of page 3
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 04/08/2012 for the course ADMS 2320 taught by Professor Rochon during the Spring '08 term at York University.

Page1 / 10

Ch06_Sect03_Keller MS_AISE TB - CHAPTER 6 SECTION 3:...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 3. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online