Ch08_Sect04_Keller MS_AISE TB

Ch08_Sect04_Keller MS_AISE TB - CHAPTER 8 SECTION 4:...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 8 SECTION 4: CONTINUOUS PROBABILITY DISTRIBUTIONS MULTIPLE CHOICE 170. Which of the following statements is false? a. The chi-squared distribution is positively skewed. b. All the values of the chi-squared distribution are non-negative. c. The shape of the chi-squared distribution depends on its degrees of freedom. d. All of these choices are true. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 8.4 171. Which of the following statements is correct regarding the percentile points of the F distribution? a. F 0.10,10,20 = 1/ F 0.90,10,20 b. F 0.10,10,20 = 1/ F 0.10,20,10 c. F 0.90,10,20 = 1/ F 0.90,20,10 d. F 0.90,10,20 = 1/ F 0.10,20,10 ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 8.4 172. The Student t distribution: a. is symmetrical. b. approaches the normal distribution as the degrees of freedom increase. c. has more area in the tails than the standard normal distribution does. d. All of these choices are true. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 8.4 173. The Student t distribution with parameter v = 2 has a mean E ( t ) equal to: a. 2 b. 1 c. 0 d. None of these choices. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 8.4 174. The Student t distribution with parameter v = 4 has a variance V ( t ) equal to: a. 4 b. 0 c. 2 d. 1 ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 8.4 175. What number corresponds to t 0.05,10 ? a. 1.812 b. 1.372 c. 2.228 d. 1.833 ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 8.4 This edition is intended for use outside of the U.S. only, with content that may be different from the U.S. Edition. This may not be resold, copied, or distributed without the prior consent of the publisher.
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
176. If P ( t > t .01, v ) = 2.50, then the number of degrees of freedom v is: a. 20 b. 21 c. 22 d. 23 ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 8.4 177. What number corresponds to ? a. 28.30 b. 26.22 c. 21.00 d. 5.23 ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 8.4 178. If , then the number of degrees of freedom v is: a. 5 b. 6 c. 7 d. 8 ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 8.4 179. What number corresponds to F 0.95,4,8 ? a. 0.166 b. 6.040 c. 0.260 d. 3.840 ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 8.4 180. What number corresponds to F .025,3,5 ? a. 14.88 b. 7.76 c. 12.06 d. 5.41 ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 8.4 181. Suppose X has a chi-squared distribution with 10 degrees of freedom. The mean of X is: a. 10 b. 9 c. 20 d. None of these choices. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 8.4 182. Suppose X has a chi-squared distribution with 10 degrees of freedom. The variance of X is: a. 10 b. 9 c. 20 d. None of these choices. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 8.4 This edition is intended for use outside of the U.S. only, with content that may be different from the U.S. Edition. This may not be resold, copied, or distributed without the prior consent of the publisher.
Background image of page 2
183. The number of parameters for an F distribution is: a. 1 b. 2
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Page1 / 9

Ch08_Sect04_Keller MS_AISE TB - CHAPTER 8 SECTION 4:...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online