Ch16_Sect03-04_Keller MS_AISE TB

Ch16_Sect03-04_Keller MS_AISE TB - CHAPTER 16 SECTION 3-4:...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–4. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
CHAPTER 16 SECTION 3-4: SIMPLE LINEAR REGRESSION AND CORRELATION MULTIPLE CHOICE 88. In a simple linear regression problem, the following sum of squares are produced: , , and . The percentage of the variation in y that is explained by the variation in x is: a. 25% b. 75% c. 33% d. 50% ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 16.3-16.4 89. In simple linear regression, most often we perform a two-tail test of the population slope β 1 to determine whether there is sufficient evidence to infer that a linear relationship exists. The null hypothesis is stated as: a. H 0 : 1 = 0 b. H 0 : 1 = b 1 c. H 0 : 1 0 d. None of these choices. ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 16.3-16.4 90. Testing whether the slope of the population regression line could be zero is equivalent to testing whether the: a. sample coefficient of correlation could be zero b. standard error of estimate could be zero c. population coefficient of correlation could be zero d. sum of squares for error could be zero ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 16.3-16.4 91. Given that and n = 6, the standard error of estimate is: a. 3,749.00 b. 937.25 c. 30.61 d. None of these choices. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 16.3-16.4 92. The symbol for the population coefficient of correlation is: a. r b. ρ c. r 2 d. 2 ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 16.3-16.4 This edition is intended for use outside of the U.S. only, with content that may be different from the U.S. Edition. This may not be resold, copied, or distributed without the prior consent of the publisher.
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
93. Given that the sum of squares for error is 60 and the sum of squares for regression is 140, then the coefficient of determination is: a. 0.429 b. 0.300 c. 0.700 d. None of these choices. ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 16.3-16.4 94. A regression line using 25 observations produced SSR = 118.68 and SSE = 56.32. The standard error of estimate was: a. 2.11 b. 1.56 c. 2.44 d. None of these choices. ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 16.3-16.4 95. The symbol for the sample coefficient of correlation is: a. r b. ρ c. r 2 d. 2 ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 16.3-16.4 96. Given the least squares regression line , and a coefficient of determination of 0.81, the coefficient of correlation is: a. - 0.66 b. 0.81 c. - 0.90 d. 0.90 ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 16.3-16.4 97. Given the least squares regression line , and a coefficient of determination of 0.81, the coefficient of correlation is: a. - 0.66 b. 0.81 c. - 0.90 d. 0.90 ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 16.3-16.4 98. If the coefficient of determination is 0.975, then which of the following is true regarding the slope of the regression line? a. All we can tell is that it must be positive. b. It must be 0.975. c. It must be 0.987. d. Cannot tell the sign or the value. ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: SECTION 16.3-16.4 This edition is intended for use outside of the U.S. only, with content that may be different from the U.S. Edition. This may not be resold, copied, or distributed without the prior consent of the publisher.
Background image of page 2
99. In regression analysis, if the coefficient of determination is 1.0, then:
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 04/08/2012 for the course ADMS 2320 taught by Professor Rochon during the Fall '08 term at York University.

Page1 / 25

Ch16_Sect03-04_Keller MS_AISE TB - CHAPTER 16 SECTION 3-4:...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 4. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online