Chapter 11

chapter 11
Download Document
Showing pages : 1 - 4 of 30
This preview has blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version! View Full Document
Chemistry: A Molecular Approach, 2e (Tro) Chapter 11 Liquids, Solids, and Intermolecular Forces Multiple Choice Questions 1) Identify the characteristics of a liquid. A) indefinite shape and volume B) indefinite shape, but definite volume C) definite shape and volume D) none of the above E) all of the above Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 11.2 2) Which one of the following has a low density? A) gas B) liquid C) solid D) none of the above E) all of the above Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 11.2 3) Which one of the following has a definite shape and volume? A) gas B) liquid C) solid D) none of the above E) all of the above Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 11.2 4) Give the change in condition to go from a liquid to a gas. A) increase heat or reduce pressure B) increase heat or increase pressure C) cool or reduce pressure D) cool or increase pressure E) none of the above Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 11.2 5) The forces between polar molecules is known as __________. A) hydrogen bonding B) ion-dipole forces C) dipole-dipole forces D) dispersion forces E) ionic forces Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 11.2 1 Copyright (c) 2011 Pearson Education, Inc.
Background image of page 1
6) Which of the following statements is TRUE? A) Intermolecular forces are generally stronger than bonding forces. B) The potential energy of molecules decrease as they get closer to one another. C) Energy is given off when the attraction between two molecules is broken. D) Increasing the pressure on a solid usually causes it to become a liquid. E) None of the above are true. Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 11.3 7) What is the strongest type of intermolecular force present in H 2 ? A) ion-dipole B) dipole-dipole C) dispersion D) hydrogen bonding E) none of the above Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 11.3 8) What is the strongest type of intermolecular force present in CHF 3 ? A) ion-dipole B) dispersion C) hydrogen bonding D) dipole-dipole E) none of the above Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 11.3 9) What is the strongest type of intermolecular force present in NH 2 CH 3 ? A) dispersion B) dipole-dipole C) hydrogen bonding D) ion-dipole E) none of the above Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 11.3 10) What type of intermolecular force causes the dissolution of NaCl in water? A) hydrogen bonding B) dipole-dipole forces C) ion-dipole force D) dispersion forces E) none of the above Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 11.3 2 Copyright (c) 2011 Pearson Education, Inc.
Background image of page 2
11) Choose the molecule or compound that exhibits dispersion forces as its strongest intermolecular force. A) Cl 2 B) CO C) HF D) NaCl E) All of these have intermolecular forces stronger than dispersion. Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 11.3 12) Choose the molecule or compound that exhibits dipole-dipole forces as its strongest intermolecular force. A) H
Background image of page 3
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.