Chapter 15

chapter 15
Download Document
Showing pages : 1 - 5 of 28
This preview has blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version! View Full Document
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: Chemistry: A Molecular Approach, 2e (Tro) Chapter 15 Acids and Bases Multiple Choice Questions 1) Identify the acid that is in car batteries. A) H 2 SO 4 B) HNO 3 C) H 2 CO 3 D) CH 3 COOH E) HF Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 15.2 2) Identify the acid that is in vinegar. A) H 2 SO 4 B) HNO 3 C) H 2 CO 3 D) CH 3 COOH E) HF Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 15.2 3) Identify the base that is in baking soda. A) KOH B) NaOH C) NaHCO 3 D) Na 2 CO 3 E) NH 3 Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 15.2 4) Identify the base that is in Drano. A) KOH B) NaOH C) NaHCO 3 D) Na 2 CO 3 E) NH 3 Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 15.2 1 Copyright (c) 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. 5) Which of the following is an Arrhenius acid? A) H 2 SO 4 B) LiOH C) NH 2 CH 3 D) CH 3 CH 3 E) More than one of these is an Arrhenius acid. Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 15.3 6) Which of the following is an Arrhenius base? A) CH 3 CO 2 H B) NaOH C) CH 3 OH D) LiCl E) More than one of these compounds is an Arrhenius base. Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 15.3 7) Which of the following is a Br nsted-Lowry acid? A) NH 4 + B) CH 4 C) NH 2- D) NH 3 E) Br 2 Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 15.3 8) Which of the following is a Br nsted-Lowry base? A) CH 4 B) HCN C) NH 3 D) Cl 2 E) None of the above are Br nsted-Lowry bases. Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 15.3 9) Which of the following species is amphoteric? A) CO 3 2- B) HF C) NH 4 D) HPO 4 2- E) None of the above are amphoteric. Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 15.3 2 Copyright (c) 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. 10) What is the conjugate acid of HCO 3 ? A) H 3 O + B) H 2 O C) CO 3 2- D) OH E) H 2 CO 3 Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: 15.3 11) What is the conjugate base of H 2 PO 4 ? A) HPO 4 2- B) PO 4 3- C) H 3 PO 4 D) H 3 O + E) OH Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 15.3 12) Which of the following is NOT a conjugate acid-base pair? A) NH 4 + /NH 3 B) H 3 O /OH C) H 2 SO 3 /HSO 3 D) C 2 H 3 O 2 /HC 2 H 3 O 2 E) All of the above are conjugate acid-base pairs. Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 15.3 13) Identify the diprotic acid. A) HNO 3 B) HCl C) CH 3 COOH D) H 2 SO 4 E) HClO 4 Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 15.3 14) Identify the weak diprotic acid. A) CH 3 COOH B) HCOOH C) H 3 PO 4 D) H 2 SO 4 E) H 2 CO 3 Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: 15.3 3 Copyright (c) 2011 Pearson Education, Inc. 15) Identify the weak diprotic acid. A) HNO 3 B) H 3 PO 4 C) H 2 SO 3 D) HClO 4 E) H 2 SO 4 Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 15.4 16) Identify the triprotic acid. A) HNO 3 B) H 3 PO 4 C) H 2 SO 3 D) HClO 4 E) H 2 SO 4 Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref: 15.4 17) Give the characteristics of a strong acid. A) ionizes completely in aqueous solutions B) has a very electronegative atom attached to the oxygen C) has a polar bond D) has a weaker bond to hydrogen E) all of the above Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref: 15.4 18) The stronger the acid, then which of the following is TRUE?...
View Full Document