Test Bank - Chapter 1 MEASUREMENT 1 The SI standard of time...

Info icon This preview shows pages 1–5. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Chapter 1: MEASUREMENT 1. The SI standard of time is based on: A. the daily rotation of the earth B. the frequency of light emitted by Kr 86 C. the yearly revolution of the earth about the sun D. a precision pendulum clock E. none of these Ans: E 2. A nanosecond is: A. 10 9 s B. 10 9 s C. 10 10 s D. 10 10 s E. 10 12 Ans: B 3. The SI standard of length is based on: A. the distance from the north pole to the equator along a meridian passing through Paris B. wavelength of light emitted by Hg 198 C. wavelength of light emitted by Kr 86 D. a precision meter stick in Paris E. the speed of light Ans: E 4. In 1866, the U. S. Congress de fi ned the U. S. yard as exactly 3600 / 3937 international meter. This was done primarily because: A. length can be measured more accurately in meters than in yards B. the meter is more stable than the yard C. this de fi nition relates the common U. S. length units to a more widely used system D. there are more wavelengths in a yard than in a meter E. the members of this Congress were exceptionally intelligent Ans: C 5. Which of the following is closest to a yard in length? A. 0 . 01 m B. 0 . 1 m C. 1 m D. 100 m E. 1000 m Ans: C Chapter 1: MEASUREMENT 1
Image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
6. There is no SI base unit for area because: A. an area has no thickness; hence no physical standard can be built B. we live in a three (not a two) dimensional world C. it is impossible to express square feet in terms of meters D. area can be expressed in terms of square meters E. area is not an important physical quantity Ans: D 7. The SI base unit for mass is: A. gram B. pound C. kilogram D. ounce E. kilopound Ans: C 8. A gram is: A. 10 6 kg B. 10 3 kg C. 1 kg D. 10 3 kg E. 10 6 kg Ans: B 9. Which of the following weighs about a pound? A. 0 . 05 kg B. 0 . 5 kg C. 5 kg D. 50 kg E. 500 kg Ans: D 10. (5 . 0 × 10 4 ) × (3 . 0 × 10 6 ) = A. 1 . 5 × 10 9 B. 1 . 5 × 10 10 C. 1 . 5 × 10 11 D. 1 . 5 × 10 12 E. 1 . 5 × 10 13 Ans: C 11. (5 . 0 × 10 4 ) × (3 . 0 × 10 6 ) = A. 1 . 5 × 10 3 B. 1 . 5 × 10 1 C. 1 . 5 × 10 1 D. 1 . 5 × 10 3 E. 1 . 5 × 10 5 Ans: B 2 Chapter 1: MEASUREMENT
Image of page 2
12. 5 . 0 × 10 5 + 3 . 0 × 10 6 = A. 8 . 0 × 10 5 B. 8 . 0 × 10 6 C. 5 . 3 × 10 5 D. 3 . 5 × 10 5 E. 3 . 5 × 10 6 Ans: E 13. (7 . 0 × 10 6 ) / (2 . 0 × 10 6 ) = A. 3 . 5 × 10 12 B. 3 . 5 × 10 6 C. 3 . 5 D. 3 . 5 × 10 6 E. 3 . 5 × 10 12 Ans: E 14. The number of signi fi cant fi gures in 0 . 00150 is: A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 5 E. 6 Ans: B 15. The number of signi fi cant fi gures in 15 . 0 is: A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 E. 5 Ans: C 16. 3 . 2 × 2 . 7 = A. 9 B. 8 C. 8 . 6 D. 8 . 64 E. 8 . 640 Ans: C Chapter 1: MEASUREMENT 3
Image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
17. 1 . 513 + 27 . 3 = A. 29 B. 28 . 8 C. 28 . 9 D. 28 . 81 E. 28 . 813 ( )Ans: B 18. 1 mi is equivalent to 1609 m so 55 mph is: A. 15 m/s B. 25 m/s C. 66 m/s D. 88 m/s E. 1500 m/s Ans: B 19. A sphere with a radius of 1 . 7 cm has a volume of: A. 2 . 1 × 10 5 m 3 B. 9 . 1 × 10 4 m 3 C. 3 . 6 × 10 3 m 3 D. 0 . 11 m 3 E. 21 m 3 Ans: A 20. A sphere with a radius of 1 . 7 cm has a surface area of: A. 2 . 1 × 10 5 m 2 B. 9 . 1 × 10 4 m 2 C. 3 . 6 × 10 3 m 2 D. 0 . 11 m 2 E. 36 m 2 Ans: C 21. A right circular cylinder with a radius of 2 . 3 cm and a height of 1 . 4 m has a volume of: A. 0 . 20 m 3 B. 0 . 14 m 3 C. 9 . 3 × 10 3 m 3 D. 2 . 3 × 10 3 m 3 E. 7 . 4 × 10 4 m 3 Ans: D 22. A right circular cylinder with a radius of 2 . 3 cm and a height of 1 . 4 cm has a total surface area of: A.
Image of page 4
Image of page 5
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern