45669583-Organic-Practice

45669583-Organic-Practice - Chapter 1 1 MULTIPLE CHOICE...

Info icon This preview shows pages 1–5. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: Chapter 1 1 MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS Topic: Atomic Orbitals 1. In quantum mechanics a node (nodal surface or plane) is: A) a place where is negative. B) a place where is positive. C) a place where = 0. D) a place where 2 is large. E) a place where 2 is negative. Ans: C Topic: Atomic Orbitals, Molecular Orbitals 2. When the 1 s orbitals of two hydrogen atoms combine to form a hydrogen molecule, how many molecular orbitals are formed? A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 E) 5 Ans: B Topic: Atomic Orbitals 3. Which principle(s) or rule must be used to determine the correct electronic configuration for carbon in its ground state? A) Aufbau Principle B) Hund's Rule C) Pauli Exclusion Principle D) (A) and (B) only E) All three Ans: E Chapter 1 2 Topic: Atomic Orbitals, Bonding 4. What point on the potential energy diagram below represents the most stable state for the hydrogen molecule? A) I B) II C) III D) IV E) V Ans: C Topic: Atomic Orbitals, Molecular Orbitals 5. According to molecular orbital theory, which molecule could not exist? A) H 2 B) He 2 C) Li 2 D) F 2 E) N 2 Ans: B Topic: Atomic Orbitals, Molecular Orbitals 6. When the ls orbitals of two hydrogen atoms combine to form a hydrogen molecule, which molecular orbitals are formed? A) One bonding molecular orbital only B) Two bonding molecular orbitals C) One bonding molecular orbital and one antibonding molecular orbital D) Two antibonding molecular orbitals E) Three bonding molecular orbitals Ans: C Chapter 1 3 Topic: Atomic Orbitals, Hybridization 7. The following electron configuration represents _______. 1s 2sp 3 2sp 3 2sp 3 2sp 3 A) the ground state of boron. B) the sp 3 hybridized state of carbon. C) the sp 3 hybridized state of nitrogen. D) the ground state of carbon. E) an excited state of carbon. Ans: C Topic: Atomic Orbitals, Molecular Orbitals 8. According to molecular orbital theory, in the case of a carbon-carbon double bond, the carbon-carbon bonding electrons of higher energy occupy this molecular orbital. A) bonding MO B) bonding MO C) * antibonding MO D) * antibonding MO E) * bonding MO Ans: B Topic: Atomic Orbitals, Hybridization 9. Identify the atomic orbitals in the C-C sigma bond in ethyne. A) (2sp 2 , 2sp 2 ) B) (2sp 3 , 2sp 3 ) C) (2sp, 2sp) D) (2p, 2p) E) (2sp, 1s) Ans: C Chapter 1 4 Topic: Lewis Structures, Formal Charges 10. Listed below are electron dot formulas for several simple molecules and ions. All valence electrons are shown; however, electrical charges have been omitted deliberately. H H H H H H I II III IV V H : Be : H H : B : H H : N : H H : N : H H : O : H . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Which of the structures actually bear(s) a positive charge? A) I B) II C) III D) III & V E) IV & V Ans: E Topic: Lewis Structures, Formal Charges 11. What is the formal charge on oxygen in the following structure?...
View Full Document

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern