MSL101_5_US_Military_Customs_and_Courtesies_slides_apr06

MSL101_5_US_Military_Customs_and_Courtesies_slides_apr06 -...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–9. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
US Military Customs & Courtesy
Background image of page 1

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Slide 2 of 21 Rev. Apr 2006 Why have them?
Background image of page 2
Slide 3 of 21 Rev. Apr 2006 US Military Customs & Courtesies
Background image of page 3

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Slide 4 of 21 Rev. Apr 2006 Saluting Origin How to Salute When to Salute When not to Salute
Background image of page 4
Slide 5 of 21 Rev. Apr 2006 When to Salute Required to salute when you meet and recognize persons entitled (by grade) to a salute except when it is inappropriate or impractical (in public conveyances such as planes and buses, in public places such as inside theaters, or when driving a vehicle). A salute is also rendered: When the United States National Anthem, "To the Color," "Hail to the Chief," or foreign national anthems are played. To uncased National Color outdoors. On ceremonial occasions as prescribed in Chapter 9. At reveille and retreat ceremonies, during the raising or lowering of the flag.
Background image of page 5

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Slide 6 of 21 Rev. Apr 2006 When to Salute (cont) During the sounding of honors When pledging allegiance to the US flag outdoors. When turning over control of formations. When rendering reports. To officers of friendly foreign countries.
Background image of page 6
Slide 7 of 21 Rev. Apr 2006 When not to Salute Indoors, except when reporting to an officer or when on duty as a guard. A prisoner. Saluting is obviously inappropriate. (Example: A person carrying articles with both hands, or being otherwise so occupied as to make saluting impracticable, is not required to salute a senior person or return the salute to a subordinate.) In any case not covered by specific instructions, the salute is rendered. Either the senior or the subordinate is wearing civilian clothes.
Background image of page 7

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
Slide 8 of 21 Rev. Apr 2006 When reporting to an officer in his office: Remove your headgear Knock Wait for response and enter Approach within two steps of the officer’s desk Halt , S alutes, and reports, "Sir (Ma’am), Private Jones reports.“ The
Background image of page 8
Image of page 9
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

This note was uploaded on 04/07/2008 for the course ROTC 101 taught by Professor Griffin during the Spring '08 term at Temple.

Page1 / 21

MSL101_5_US_Military_Customs_and_Courtesies_slides_apr06 -...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 9. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online