0 200 200 200 200 0505 9 temporal summation if

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: o of these Answer E (C,D) 31 Which part of the eye is most important in bending the light rays? A) Cornea B) Lens C) Aqueous humor D) Vitreous humor E) Retina Glaucoma is due to excessive pressure in which of these? Answer A C 32 Secretion of apocrine glands in sexual arousal is: A)Parasympathetic B)Sympathetic Answer B 33 The receptors on eccrine sweat glands are: A)Cholinergic nicotinic B)Cholinergic muscarinic C)Adrenergic alpha D)Adrenergic beta Answer B 34 Vasodilation of blood vessels leading to the skeletal muscles, heart, lungs, and skin is: A)Parasympathetic B)Sympathetic Answer B 35 All of the previous functions except vasodilation to the skeletal muscles are: A)Cholinergic nicotinic B)Cholinergic muscarinic C)Adrenergic alpha D)Adrenergic beta Answer D 36 Which of these is the area of sharpest vision? A) Optic disk B) Choroid C) Fovea centralis D) Macula lutea Which of these has all of the color receptors? Answer C 37 Which tissue is found as the stroma of soft organs? A)Areolar ct B)Dense regular ct C)Dense irregular ct D) Reticular ct E)Elastic ct Answer D 38 Which of the following is important in cells which must secrete and absorb substances? A)Cilia B)Microvilli C)Hemidesmosomes D)Pericytes Answer B 39 Which tissue forms the symphysis pubis? A)Hyaline cartilage B)Elastic cartilage C)Fibrocartilage D)Fibrous connective tissue Answer C 40 Endochondal ossification occurs in all the following except the: A) Wrist bones B) Long bones C) Cranial bones D) Calcaneus Answer C 41 Which type of osteoporosis has too much blood calcium: A)Post-menopausal B)Senile Answer A 42 The most important hormone in calcium homeostasis in adults is: A)PTH B)Estrogen C)Testosterone D)Calcitonin E)Thyroxine Answer A 43 Which set of movements occurs at a pivot joint: A) supination-pronation B) inversion-eversion C) dorsiflexion-plantar flexion D)Both A and B Answer A 1 BIOL 237 In-Class Review 2 Cholinergic Receptors- respond to acetylcholine Nicotinic – found at all autonomic ganglia and as excitatory receptors for skeletal muscles. Muscarinic – found at parasympathetic target organs and at certain sympathetic targets: e.g. eccrine sweat glands (thermoregulation) blood vessels to skeletal muscles (vasodilation) Types depend on stimulation by nicotine or muscarine: The term cholinergic refers to those receptors which respond to the transmitter acetylcholine. Mostly these are parasympathetic. There are two types of cholinergic receptors, classified according to whether they are stimulated by the drug nicotine or by the drug muscarine. The significance is that certain clinical drugs can be used to stimulate or inhibit one type of cholinergic receptor without affecting other types. 1) nicotinic receptors are found at all autonomic ganglia, and at the neuromuscular junctions of skeletal muscles. 2) muscarinic receptors are found at parasympathetic target organs and at certain sympathetic targets - the eccrine sweat glands (which produces copious secretion in thermoregulation to r...
View Full Document

This note was uploaded on 01/29/2013 for the course BIOL 239 taught by Professor Swan during the Fall '12 term at New Mexico.

Ask a homework question - tutors are online