Calcium ions are pumped back into the sarcoplasmic

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: elease heat), and blood vessels in skeletal muscles (which are dilated). 3 Adrenergic Receptors - respond to norepinephrine Alpha – mostly excitatory e.g. vasoconstricts blood vessels, constricts GI sphincters, dilates pupils of eyes. Beta – mostly inhibitory (except on heart where they increase rate and force) e.g. vasodilation in heart and lungs, bronchial dilation, inhibition of muscles in GI tract. Found at most sympathetic target organs. Adrenergic receptors come in two basic types and each has subtypes. These are found at sympathetic target organs. Alpha receptors are mostly excitatory. They cause vasoconstriction of most blood vessels to raise the blood pressure, dilation of the pupils of the eyes, constriction of sphincters in the GI tract as part of its reduced function with sympathetic stimulation. Beta receptors are generally inhibitory, except those to the heart. Beta receptors on the heart increase heart rate and force. But others dilate blood vessels to the heart and lungs, and dilate the bronchi. It is this effect used in anti-bronchitis drugs which are sympathomimetic. Beta receptors inhibit the muscles and glands of the GI tract. 4 Which cranial nerve(s) mediate taste? A)Facial B)Trigeminal C)Vagus D)Glossopharyngeal E)Oculomotor Answer A,D 5 Which cranial nerve(s) are part of cardiac control? A)Facial B)Trigeminal C)Vagus D)Glossopharyngeal E)Oculomotor Answer C,D 6 Which cranial nerve(s) produce salivation? A)Facial B)Trigeminal C)Vagus D)Glossopharyngeal E)Oculomotor Answer A,D 7 Which is not a parasympathetic nerve? A)Facial B)Trigeminal C)Vagus D)Glossopharyngeal E)Oculomotor Answer B 8 Which is not a parasympathetic function? A)Slow heart rate B)Normal motility of GI tract C)Forceful contraction of GI sphincters D)Constriction of the pupil E)Salivation Answer C 9 Copious secretion of sweat in thermoregulation is: A)Parasympathetic B)Sympathetic Answer B 10 The receptors on eccrine sweat glands are: A)Cholinergic nicotinic B)Cholinergic muscarinic C)Adrenergic alpha D)Adrenergic beta Answer B 11 Vasodilation of blood vessels leading to the skeletal muscles, heart, lungs, and skin is: A)Parasympathetic B)Sympathetic Answer B 12 All of the previous functions except vasodilation to the skeletal muscles are: A)Cholinergic nicotinic B)Cholinergic muscarinic C)Adrenergic alpha D)Adrenergic beta Answer D 13 Which junction produces a semipermeable membrane? A)Tight junctions B)Desmosomes C)Hemidesmosomes D)Gap junctions Answer A 14 Which tissue principally lines the respiratory tract? A)Simple squamous epithelium B)Simple cuboidal epithelium C)Simple columnar epithelium D)Pseudostratified ciliated columnar epithelium E)Stratified squamous epithelium Answer D 15 Which tissue(s) are found in the dermis? A)Areolar ct B)Dense regular ct C)Dense irregular ct D)Adipose E)Elastic ct Answer A,C 16 Which tissue is found in the epiglottis? A)Hyaline cartilage B)Elastic cartilage C)Fibrocartilage D)Fibrous connective tissue Answer B 17 Endochondal ossification begins with: A)Hyaline ca...
View Full Document

This note was uploaded on 01/29/2013 for the course BIOL 239 taught by Professor Swan during the Fall '12 term at New Mexico.

Ask a homework question - tutors are online