Calcium ions enter the axon b calcium ions are pumped

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: the above? Answer C FEMORAL N. – SHORT HEAD OF BICEPS AND RECTUS F. PERONEAL (FIBULAR) N – PERONEUS LONGUS TIBIAL N. – GASTROCNEMIUS, SOLEUS 15 What type of ion channels are needed to generate an action potential? A) chemically-gated B) voltage-gated Where are these channels found? Answer B CHEMICALLY GATED ON DENDRITES AND CELL BODY TO AXON HILLOCK VOLTAGE GATED FROM AXON HILLOCK TO AXON TERMINUS 16 What causes the actin-myosin crossbridges to attach and then swivel? A) action potential arrives at the T-tubules B) calcium enters the axon terminus C) calcium is released into the sarcoplasm D) ATP attaches to the myosin head E) sodium enters the Answer C 17 Which type of muscle fiber responds to appropriate training by building myofibrils? A) white B) slow-twitch red Energy systems and activities characteristic of each type? Answer A SEE NOTES 18 Which glial cell would be found associated with the choroid plexus? A) astrocytes B) ependymal cells C) microglia D) oligodendrocytes E) Schwann cells Answer B 19 Which type of neuron is only found in the special senses? A) bipolar B) unipolar C) multipolar What function does each type have? Which of these is missing in a 2-neuron reflex? Answer A SEE NOTES 20 A muscle contracts, producing a reflex. The reflex would be _____. A) stretch B) tendon C) withdrawal D) crossed-extensor Answer B 21 If many EPSPs from different neurons all add together to produce threshold depolarization, the type of summation which is occurring is: A) spatial B) temporal An IPSP occurring at the same time which prevents the above from reaching threshold produces a condition known as: Answer A INHIBITION 22 The neuron carrying an impulse from the thalamus to the cerebral cortex travels in the: A) corona radiata B) internal capsule C) medial lemniscus D) pyramidal tract Answer A 23 If the information transmitted is from pain in the jaw, it will ultimately reach the: A) superior pre-central gyrus B) superior post-central gyrus C) inferior pre-central gyrus D) inferior post-central gyrus Answer D 24 The part of the brain malfunctioning in dyslexia is the: A) pre-central gyrus B) Broca’s area C) visual cortex D) Wernicke’s area E) basal nuclei Answer D 25 Visual stimuli will reach the: A) visual cortex B) pineal gland C) superior colliculi D) thalamus E) all of the above Answer E 26 The center for the fear response is the: A) hippocampus B) hypothalamus C) amygdala D) thalamus Answer C 27 Which cranial nerve(s) mediate taste? A)Facial B)Trigeminal C)Vagus D)Glossopharyngeal E)Oculomotor Cardiac control? Salivation? Muscles of facial expression? Chewing? Answer A,D C,D A,D A B 28 Which cranial nerve carries the sense of balance? A) VII B) V C) VIII D) IX E) III Answer C 29 Which cranial nerve innervates the sternocleidomastoid? A) hypoglossal B) trochlear C) spinal accessory D) glossopharyngeal E) abducens Answer C 30 Which sensory mode has receptors which replace themselves over time? A) Vision B) Hearing C) Olfaction D) Taste E) Tw...
View Full Document

Ask a homework question - tutors are online