F breakdown of ach by achase g opening of the voltage

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: rtilage B)Elastic cartilage C)Fibrocartilage D)Fibrous connective tissue Answer D 18 Which type of osteoporosis has too much PTH: A)Post-menopausal B)Senile Answer B 19 Which hinge joint is composed of three bones: A)Knee B)Elbow C)Head-atlas D)Carpo-metacarpal E)Both A and B Answer A 20 Which of the following has intracapsular ligaments: A)Knee B)Hip C)Shoulder D)All of the above E)Both A and B Answer E 21 The primary abductor of the shoulder: A)Pectoralis major B)Deltoid C)Gluteus maximus D)Iliopsoas E)Gastrocnemius Answer B 22 Where is calcium important in muscle contraction: A)Exocytosis of acetylcholine at NMJ B)Production of resting potential C)Depolarization of voltage-gated channels D)Trigger for movement of troponin-tropomyosin E)Repolarization of the sarcolemma Answer A,D 23 Which of these produces the myelin sheath in nerves: A)Oligodendrocyte B)Schwann cell C)Ependymal cell D)Microglia E)Astrocyte Answer B 24 The first order neuron in every reflex pathway is: A)Unipolar B)Multipolar Answer A 25 Which tracts have third order neurons? A)Spinothalamic B)Spinocerebellar C)Fasciculus gracilis Answer A,C 26 Which of the following correctly describes a pathway for anterior thigh pain: A)Tibial nerve, sacral plexus, f. gracilis B)Tibial nerve, sacral plexus, spinothalamic tract C)Femoral nerve, lumbar plexus, f. gracilis D)Femoral nerve, lumbar plexus, spinothalamic tr. Answer D 27 Which part of the brain initiates skeletal muscle contraction: A)Pre-central gyrus B)Pre-motor area C)Broca’s area D)Basal nuclei E)Pyramids All play a role, but the pre-central gyrus initiates the contraction pathway. Neurology and Neurophysiology Questions 1through 5 refer to the diagram below: Assume the threshold for producing an action potential is -15 mv. 1. Response A shows: Choices: (1) hyperpolarization, (2) depolarization, (3) a graded potential, (4) EPSP, (5) IPSP. Answers: (A) 1, 3, and 5, (B) 2, 3, and 4, (C) 1 and 4 only, (D) 2 and 5 only. 2. Response C is caused by only a single input to this neuron . Response C illustrates: (A) temporal summation, (B) spatial summation. 3. In this example an action potential _____ be produced. (A) would, (B) would not. 4. If A and C occurred simultaneously, it would result in: (A) temporal summation to produce threshold depolarization, (B) spatial summation to produce threshold depolarization, (C) no threshold depolarization produced. 5. The response seen in A is due to: (A) Opening of chemically-gated Na+ channels (B) Opening of chemically-gated K+ channels (C) Opening of voltage-gated Na+ channels (D) Opening of voltage-gated K+ channels 6 through 11 Matching: Answers may be used more than once or not at all. (A) fasciculus gracilis and cuneatus (considered as a single tract), (B) spinocerebellar tract, (C) spinothalamic tract, (D) all of the above, (E) A and B only, (F) A and C only. 6. First order neuron is a unipolar neuron 7. Makes a stop in the thalamus. 8. Makes a stop in the medulla. 9. Destination is on the...
View Full Document

This note was uploaded on 01/29/2013 for the course BIOL 239 taught by Professor Swan during the Fall '12 term at New Mexico.

Ask a homework question - tutors are online