One process attached to the cell body 0 score 12

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: that a frightening stimulus, hearing an explosion for instance, is picked up by the thalamus and sent directly to the amygdala. The amygdala, in turn, communicates with other regions to set in motion the body’s "fight-or-flight" responses. Experiences that trigger the amygdala can lay down such strong memories that, in some people, a similar stimulus even years later will set off a panic attack - a symptom of Post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD). There are so-called “high” and “low roads” for the fear response. The low road provides for a quick, perhaps life-saving, response in the face of danger. The high road allows evaluation of the stimulus by the cortex and consideration of the response. PTSD re-activates the low road response from memories. 1 BIOL 237 In-Class Review 2 Which type of tissue is important for holding most of the body’s water: A)Adipose B)Areolar C)Dense irregular D)Reticular E)Hyaline cartilage Answer B 3 Which two of these are found in the dermis of the skin and in mucous membranes? A)Adipose B)Areolar C)Dense irregular D)Reticular E)Hyaline cartilage Answer B and C 4 Which substance is most important in hydration of connective tissues: A) Lipid B) Proteoglycans C) Collagen D) The glycocalyx E) NaCl Answer B 5 Which layer of the skin contains the most numerous desmosomes? A) stratum basale B) stratum spinosum C) stratum granulosum D) stratum lucidum E) stratum corneum Answer B 6 Which junction allows cells to exchange materials directly with one another A) tight junctions B) desmosomes C) hemidesmosomes D) gap junctions E) zona adherens Answer D 7 Which tissue lines most of the gastrointestinal tract? A) simple squamous B) simple columnar C) simple cuboidal D) pseudostratified ciliated columnar E) stratified squamous Answer B 8 Merkel disks send information through which of the following spinal tracts A) spinothalamic B) spinocerebellar C) fasciculus gracilis and fasciculus cuneatus D) corticospinal E) extrapyramidal Answer C 9 Information originating in the vestibule and semicircular canals would ultimately reach the lower motor neurons through which of the following: A) spinothalamic B) spinocerebellar C) fasciculus gracilis and fasciculus cuneatus D) corticospinal E) extrapyramidal Answer E 10 The joint between the atlas and axis is a: A) condyloid joint B) pivot joint C) hinge joint D) ball-and-socket joint E) planar joint Answer B 11 Which of the following can exhibit flexion and extension? A) condyloid joint B) pivot joint C) hinge joint D) ball-and-socket joint E) planar joint Answer A,C,D 12 Primary muscle for flexing the thigh: A) sternocleidomastoid B) spenius capitus C) iliopsoas D) gluteus maximus E) rectus abdominis Answer C 13 Primary muscle for abducting the thigh: A) latissimus dorsi B) deltoid C) tensor fasciae latae D) gluteus minimus and medius E) gracilis Answer C (D) 14 Primary muscle for extending the knee: A) biceps femoris B) gastrocnemius C) rectus femoris D) peroneus (fibularis) longus E) soleus What nerve innervates each of...
View Full Document

Ask a homework question - tutors are online