Class_3

Class_3 - Measures of Central Tendency For Discrete...

Info iconThis preview shows pages 1–12. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon

Info iconThis preview has intentionally blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version.

View Full DocumentRight Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: Measures of Central Tendency For Discrete Variables These are variables having categories : a. which are mutually exclusive ; b. and exhaustive . Identify the category having the greatest frequency . This is known as the modal category (after another statistic, the mode ). If my city has a competent fire and police department, low crime rate, good schools, is fiscally secure and has a budget surplus, the value of my house will increase. Do you agree or disagree with this statement? (N = 1,464) Answer Category Frequency Percent Strongly agree 193 13.2 Agree 499 34.1 Disagree 480 32.8 Strongly disagree 292 19.9 Answer Category Frequency Percent Strongly agree 193 13.2 Agree 499 34.1 Disagree 480 32.8 Strongly disagree 292 19.9 Model Category = Agree (499), but . . . Answer Category Frequency Percent Strongly agree 193 13.2 Agree 499 34.1 Disagree 480 32.8 Strongly disagree 292 19.9 This distribution is really bimodal. That is, respondents were nearly evenly divided between agreement and disagreement. For Continuous variables Three statistics : 1. the mode 2. the median 3. and the mean The Mode The value that occurs most frequently in a set of values for a variable. 6, 5, 7, 8, 10, 6, 6, 8, 6, 5 Score Value Frequency 10 1 8 2 7 1 6 4 5 2 Score Value Frequency 10 1 8 2 7 1 6 4 5 2 Mode = 6.0 The Median The median divides an ordered set of values into two equal halves ....
View Full Document

This note was uploaded on 02/04/2008 for the course PPD 404 taught by Professor Velez during the Fall '07 term at USC.

Page1 / 34

Class_3 - Measures of Central Tendency For Discrete...

This preview shows document pages 1 - 12. Sign up to view the full document.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
Ask a homework question - tutors are online