Ch03

Download Document
Showing pages : 1 - 6 of 62
This preview has blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version! View Full Document
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: Chapter Three MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS Topic: Acid-Base Definitions Section: 3.2 Difficulty Level: Easy 1. Which of the following is not a conjugate acid - conjugate base pair (in that order)? A) H 3 PO 4 , H 2 PO 4- B) HBF 4 , BF 4- C) CH 3 CH 2 OH, CH 3 CH 2 O- D) H 3 O + , H 2 O E) HPO 4- , H 2 PO 4- Ans: E Topic: Acid-Base Definitions Section: 3.2 Difficulty Level: Easy 2. The conjugate base of sulfuric acid is: A) H 3 SO 4 + B) SO 3 C) HSO 4- D) H 2 SO 3 E) HSO 3- Ans: C Topic: Acid-Base Definitions Section: 3.2 Difficulty Level: Easy 3. Which of the following is not a Bronsted-Lowry acid? A) H 2 O B) (CH 3 ) 3 N C) NH 4 + D) CH 3 CO 2 H E) HC CH Ans: B Topic: Acid-Base Definitions Section: 3.2 Difficulty Level: Easy 4. What is the conjugate base of ethanol? A) CH 3 CH 2 O- B) CH 3 CH 2- C) CH 3 CH 2 OH 2 + D) CH 3 CH 3 E) CH 3 OCH 3 Ans: A Topic: Acid-Base Definitions Section: 3.2 Difficulty Level: Medium 5. Consider the equilibrium PO 4 3- + H 2 O HPO 4 2- + HO- Which are the Bronsted-Lowry bases? A) PO 4 3- and HPO 4 2- B) PO 4 3- and OH- C) PO 4 3- and H 2 O D) H 2 O and OH- E) H 2 O and HPO 4 2- Ans: B Topic: Acid-Base Definitions Section: 3.3 Difficulty Level: Easy 6. According to the Lewis definition, a base is a(n): A) Proton donor. B) Electron pair donor. C) Hydroxide ion donor. D) Hydrogen ion donor. E) Electron pair acceptor. Ans: B Topic: Acid-Base Definitions Section: 3.3 Difficulty Level: Easy 7. Which of the following is not a Lewis base? A) NH 3 B) H- C) BF 3 D) H 2 O E) H 3 C- Ans: C Topic: Acid-Base Definitions Section: 3.3 Difficulty Level: Easy 8. Which of the following is a Lewis acid? A) H 3 O + B) BF 3 C) NF 3 D) OH- E) More than one above Ans: E Topic: Acid-Base Definitions Section: 3.3 Difficulty Level: Easy 9. Which of these is not a Lewis acid? A) AlCl 3 B) H 3 O + C) FeCl 3 D) SO 3 E) C 4 H 10 Ans: E Topic: Acid-Base Definitions Section: 3.3 Difficulty Level: Easy 10. Which of these is not a Lewis acid? A) AlBr 3 B) BCl 3 C) Ph 3 P D) D + E) All the above are Lewis acids Ans: C Topic: Acid-Base Definitions Section: 3.3 Difficulty Level: Medium 11. This species is a carbon-based Lewis acid: A) CH 4 B) HCCl 3 C) CH 3 + D) : CH 3- E) CH 3 Ans: C Topic: Acid-base definitions, Acid-Base Reactions Section: 3.2 and 3.3 Difficulty Level: Easy 12. Which pair of species are both bases in the following reaction? HCN + H 2 O- CN + H 3 O + A) H 2 O and CN- B) H 3 O + and H 2 O C) HCN and H 3 O + D) HCN and CN E) H 3 O + and CN- Ans A Topic: Acid-Base Definitions Section: 3.2 and 3.3 Difficulty Level: Easy 13. Which of these is not a true statement? A) All Lewis bases are also Bronsted-Lowry bases. B) All Lewis acids contain hydrogen....
View Full Document