Chapter 6 - Chapter 6 1. Poor health is best described as...

Download Document
Showing pages : 1 - 3 of 29
This preview has blurred sections. Sign up to view the full version! View Full Document
Chapter 6 1. Poor health is best described as a: A. stress. B. stressor. C. stress response. D. stress model. Answer: B 2. A person who copes well with a happy event in life is showing a positive: A. stress. B. stressor. C. stress response. D. stress model. Answer: C 3. Having to walk the dog several times a day when it is raining is an example of a: A. stressor. B. stress response. C. stress disorder. D. psychophysical disorder. Answer: A 4. Looking for rainbows while walking the dog in the rain is an example of a: A. stressor. B. stress response. C. social support system. D. potential stressor. Answer: B 5. In the face of fear, someone is unable to concentrate and develops a distorted view of the world. This person is showing which of the following fear responses? A. physical B. emotional C. cognitive D. The person is showing all three responses. Answer: C 6. A student who dreads being called on in class, and in fact panics at the thought of public speaking, is experiencing a(n) ______ response to stress.
Background image of page 1
A. physical B. cognitive C. emotional D. developmental Answer: C 7. A student who turns pale and feels nauseated when called on to speak in class is experiencing a(n) ______ response to stress. A. emotional B. cognitive C. developmental D. physical Answer: D 8. A person diagnosed with a stress disorder is experiencing a disorder categorized by DSM as: A. depression. B. anxiety. C. pharmacological. D. mania. Answer: B 9. In terms of their DSM diagnostic categorization, which of the following pairs belong together? A. acute stress disorder and posttraumatic stress disorder B. psychophysiological disorder and acute stress disorder C. psychophysiological disorder and posttraumatic stress disorder D. acute stress disorder and psychological factors affecting medical condition Answer: A 10. The part of the body that releases hormones into the bloodstream is the ______ system. A. nervous B. exocrine C. endocrine D. autonomic Answer: C 11. In response to a threat, we perspire, breathe more quickly, get goose bumps, and feel nauseated. These responses are controlled by the: A. somatic nervous system. B. peripheral nervous system. C. sympathetic nervous system. D. parasympathetic nervous system.
Background image of page 2
Answer: C 12. The gland that produces a hormone that is involved in the reaction to fearful and stressful situations is the: A. ganglion. B. adrenal. C. hippocampus. D. medulla. Answer: B 13. Imagine that you just had a “close call” while driving, but now you feel your body returning to normal. Which part of your nervous system is controlling this return to normalcy? A. somatic nervous system B. peripheral nervous system C. sympathetic nervous system D. parasympathetic nervous system Answer: D 14. The group of hormones that appears to be most involved in arousal and fear reaction are the: A. prolactins. B.
Background image of page 3
Image of page 4
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Create a FREE account now to get started. Log In

The email address you entered is not valid. The email address you provided is already in use.
Your username must be at least 5 characters. Your username must consist of only alphanumeric characters. Your username must contain at least one letter. Your username contains inappropriate language. Another user has already claimed this username.
Your password must be at least 6 characters in length.
{[ $select.selected.label ]} Please select a valid school.
By creating an account you agree to our Privacy Policy, Terms of Use, and Honor Code.
Create my FREE account Processing...
Sign Up with Facebook

We will never post anything without your permission.

Already on Course Hero? Log In