A b c d e 14 t he value of a derivative security

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: e of a derivative security _______. depends on the value of the related primitive security can only cause increased risk. is unrelated to the value of the related primitive security has been enhanced due the recent misuse and negative publicity regarding these instruments is worthless today Answer: A Difficulty: Easy Rationale: Of the factors cited above, only A affects the value of the derivative and/or is a true statement. _x000C_ A) B) C) D) E) 15 In terms of total value, the most significant liability of U. S. nonfinancial businesses in 2005 was _______. bank loans bonds and mortgages trade debt other loans marketable securities. Answer: B Difficulty: Easy Rationale: See T able 1.4. A) B) C) D) E) 16 Money market funds were a financial innovation partly inspired to circumvent _______. Regulation B, which is still in existence Regulation D DIDMCA Regulation M Regulation Q, which is no longer in existence Answer: E Difficulty: Easy Rationale: Regulation Q limited the amount of interest that banks could pay to depositors; money market funds were not covered by Regulation Q and thus could pay a higher rate of interest. Although Regulation Q no longer exists, money market funds continue to be popular. See page 18. A) B) C) D) E) 17 __________ are a way U. S. investor can invest in foreign companies. ADRs IRAs SDRs GNMAs Krugerrands Answer: A Difficulty: Easy Rationale: Only ADRs represent an indirect investment in a foreign company. _x000C_ A) B) C) D) E) 18 _______ are examples of financial intermediaries. Commercial banks Insurance companies Investment companies Credit unions All of the above Answer: E Difficulty: Easy Rationale: All are institutions that bring borrowers and lenders together. A) B) C) D) E) 19 Financial intermediaries exist because small investors cannot efficiently ________. diversify their portfolios gather all relevant information assess credit risk of borrowers advertise for needed investments all of the above. Answer: E Difficulty: Easy Rationale: T he individual investor cannot efficiently and effectively perform any of the tasks above without more time and knowledge than that available to most individual investors. A) B) C) D) E) 20 Firms that specialize in helping companies raise capital by selling securities are called ________. commercial banks investment banks savings banks credit unions all of the above. Answer: B Difficulty: Easy Rationale: An important role of investment banks is to act as middlemen in helping firms place new issues in the market. _x000C_ A) B) C) D) E) 21 Financial assets ______. directly contribute to the country's productive capacity indirectly contribute to the country's productive capacity contribute to the country's productive capacity both directly and indirectly do not contribute to the country's productive capacity either directly or indirectly are of no value to anyone Answer: B Difficulty: Easy Rationale: Financial assets indirectly contribute to the country's productive capacity because these assets permit individuals to invest in firms and governments. T his in turn allows firms and governments to increase productive capacity. A) B) C) D) E) 22 T he sale of a mortgage portfolio by setting up mortgage pass-through securities is an example of ________. credit enhancement securitization unbundling derivatives none of the above Answer: B Difficulty: Easy Rationale: T he financial asset is secured by the mortgages backing the instrument. A) B) C) D) E) 23 Corporate shareholders are best protected from incompetent management decisions by the ability to engage in proxy fights. management's control of pecuniary rewards. the ability to call shareholder meetings. the threat of takeover by other firms. one-share / one-vote election rules. Answer: D Difficulty: Moderate Rationale: Proxy fight...
View Full Document

This document was uploaded on 02/06/2014.

Ask a homework question - tutors are online