ch1.2.3 - q uiz 1 chapter 01 1 In 2005 was the most...

Info icon This preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
quiz 1 chapter 01 1 In 2005, ____________ was the most significant real asset of U. S. nonfinancial businesses in terms of total value. A) equipment and software B) inventory C) real estate D) trade credit E) marketable securities Answer: C Difficulty: Easy Rationale: See Table 1.4. 2 In 2005, ____________ was the least significant real asset of U. S. nonfinancial businesses in terms of total value. A) equipment and software B) inventory C) real estate D) trade credit E) marketable securities Answer: B Difficulty: Easy Rationale: See Table 1.4. 3 In 2005, ____________ was the least significant liability of U. S. nonfinancial businesses in terms of total value. A) bonds and mortgatges B) bank loans C) inventories D) trade debt E) marketable securities Answer: B Difficulty: Easy Rationale: See Table 1.4. _x000C_ 4 In 2005, ____________ was the most significant financial asset of U. S. nonfinancial businesses in terms of total value. A) cash B) trade credit C) trade debt D) inventory E) marketable securities Answer: B Difficulty: Easy Rationale: See Table 1.4. 5 The material wealth of a society is equal to the sum of _________. A) all financial assets B) all real assets C) all financial and real assets D) all physical assets E) none of the above Answer: B Difficulty: Easy Rationale: Financial assets do not directly contribute the productive capacity of the economy. 6 ____________ of an investment bank. A) Citigroup is an example B) Merrill Lynch is an example C) Goldman is an example D) B and C are each examples E) Each of the above is an example Answer: E Difficulty: Easy 7 _______ are financial assets. A) Bonds B) Machines C) Stocks D) A and C E) A, B and C Answer: D Difficulty: Easy Rationale: Machines are real assets; stocks and bonds are financial assets. _x000C_ 8 An example of a derivative security is ______. A) a common share of General Motors B) a call option on Mobil stock C) a commodity futures contract D) B and C E) A and B Answer: D Difficulty: Easy Rationale: The values of B and C are derived from that of an underlying financial asset; the value of A is based on the value of the firm only. 9 _______ was the first to introduce mortgage pass-through securities. A) Chase Manhattan B) Citicorp C) FNMA D) GNMA E) None of the above Answer: D Difficulty: Easy 10 A bond issue is broken up so that some investors will receive only interest payments while others will receive only principal payments, which is an example of ________. A) bundling B) credit enhancement C) unbundling D) financial engineering E) C and D Answer: E Difficulty: Easy Rationale: Unbundling is one of many examples of financial engineering that offer more alternatives to the investor. 11 An example of a primitive security is __________. A) a common share of General Motors B) a call option on Mobil stock C) a call option on a stock of a firm based in a Third World country D) a U. S. government bond E) A and D Answer: E Difficulty: Easy Rationale: A primitive security's return is based only upon the earning power of the issuing agency, such as stock in General Motors and the U. S. government.
Image of page 1
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

{[ snackBarMessage ]}

What students are saying

  • Left Quote Icon

    As a current student on this bumpy collegiate pathway, I stumbled upon Course Hero, where I can find study resources for nearly all my courses, get online help from tutors 24/7, and even share my old projects, papers, and lecture notes with other students.

    Student Picture

    Kiran Temple University Fox School of Business ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    I cannot even describe how much Course Hero helped me this summer. It’s truly become something I can always rely on and help me. In the end, I was not only able to survive summer classes, but I was able to thrive thanks to Course Hero.

    Student Picture

    Dana University of Pennsylvania ‘17, Course Hero Intern

  • Left Quote Icon

    The ability to access any university’s resources through Course Hero proved invaluable in my case. I was behind on Tulane coursework and actually used UCLA’s materials to help me move forward and get everything together on time.

    Student Picture

    Jill Tulane University ‘16, Course Hero Intern