Create or replace function taxamt bid number return

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: E OR REPLACE FUNCTION TAX_AMT (B_ID NUMBER) RETURN NUMBER B. CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE TAX_AMT (B_ID NUMBER) RETURN NUMBER C. CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE TAX_AMT (B_ID NUMBER, B_AMOUNT OUT NUMBER) D. CREATE OR REPLACE FUNCTION TAX_AMT (B_ID NUMBER) RETURN NUMBER (10,2) E. CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE TAX_AMT (B_ID NUMBER, B_AMOUNT OUT NUMBER (10,2)) Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing 1Z0-101 Answer: A, C QUESTION 38: The statement fails when executed CREATE OR REPLACE TRIGGER CALC_TEAM_AVG AFTER INSERT ON PLAYER BEGIN. INSERT INTO PLAYER_BAT_STAT(PLAYER_ID, SEASON_YEAR,AT_BAT,HITS) VALUES(NEW. ID,1997,0,0); END; To which type must you convert the trigger to correct the error? A. ROW B. STATEMENT C. ORACLE FORM trigger D. BEFORE Answer: A QUESTION 39: There is a customer table in the schema that has a public synonym and you are granted all object privileges on it. You have a process_customer that processes customer information that is in the public synonym customer table. You have just created a new table called customer within your schema. Which statement is true? A. Creating the table has no effect and procedure process_customer still access data from public synonym customer table. B. If the structure of your customer table is the same as the public synonym customer table then the procedure process_customer is invalidated and gives compilation errors. C. The structure of your customer table is entirely different from the public synonym customer table, then the procedure process_customer successfully recompiles and accesses your customer table. D. If the structure of your customer table is the same as the public synonym customer table then the procedure process_customer successfully recompiles when invoked and accesses your customer table. Answer: D QUESTION 40: When creating procedures, local variables should be placed Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing 1Z0-101 after which key words? A. IS B. BEGIN C. DECLARED D. PROCEDURE Answer: A QUESTION 41: Examine the procedure: CREATE OR REPLACE PROCEDURE INSERT TEAM (V_ID in NUMBER,V_CITY in VARCHER2 DEFAULT 'AUSTIN'V_NAME in VARCHER2) IS BEGIN INSERT INTO TEAM (id, city,name) VALUES (v_id,v_city,v_name); COMMIT; END; Which two statements will successfully invoke this procedure in SQL Plus? (Choose two) A. EXECUTE INSERT_TEAM; B. EXECUTE INSERT_TEAM (V_NAME=.>"LONG HORNS" V_CITY=>"AUSTIN"; C. EXECUTE INSERT_TEAM (3, "AUSTIN", "LONG HORNS") D. EXECUTE INSERT_TEAM (V_ID := 3, V_NAME:="LONG HORNS", VCITY:="AUSTIN"); E. EXECUTE INSERT_TEAM (3"LONG HORNS"); Answer: C, D QUESTION 42: Which part of a database trigger determines the number of times the trigger body executes? A. TRIGGER TYPE B. TRIGGER BODY C. TRIGGER EVENT D. TRIGGER TIMING Answer: A Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing 1Z0-101 QUESTION 43: Which two statements about packages are true? (Choose two) A. Both specifications and body are required components of a package. B. Package specification is optional but the package body is required. C. A package specification is required but the package body is optional. D. The specification and body of the package is stored together in a database. E. The specification and body of the package are stored separately in the database. Answer: C, E QUESTION 44: You want to send a message to another session connected to the same instance. Which Oracle supplied package will you use to achieve this task? A. DBMS_JOB B. DBMS_PIPES C. DBMS_OUTPUT D. DBMS_MESSAGE E. SEND_MESSAGE Answer: B QUESTION 45: Which system privileges must you have to manually recompile a stored procedure owned by another application developer? A. ALTER PROCEDURE B. ALTER ANY PROCEDURE C. ALTER ALL PROCEDURE D. COMPILE ANY PROCEDURE Answer: B QUESTION 46: Examine this function. CREATE OR REPLACE FUNCTION CALC_PLAYER_AVG (V_ID IN PLAYER_BAT_STAT. PLAYER_ID%TYPE) RETURN NUMBER IS V_AVG NUMBER; Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing 1Z0-101 BEGIN SELECT HITS/AT_BATS INTO V_AVG FROM PLAYER_BAT_STAT WHERE PLAYER_ID=V_ID; RETURN(V_AVG); END; Which statement will successfully invoke this function in SQL Plus? A. SELECT CALC_PLAYER_AVG(PLAYER_ID) FROM PLAYER_BAT_STAT; B. EXECUTE CALC_PLAYER_AVG(31); C. CALC_PLAYER('RUTH'); D. CALC_PLAYER_AVG(31); E. START CALC_PLAYER_AVG(31) Answer: A QUESTION 47: Which situation requires a before update statement level trigger on the table? A. When you need to populate values of each updated row into another table. B. When a trigger must fire for each row affected by the triggering statement. C. When you need to make sure that user making modifications to the table as necessary privileges. D. When you need to store the information...
View Full Document

This document was uploaded on 03/08/2014.

Ask a homework question - tutors are online