A only visible to the current form in the run form

Info iconThis preview shows page 1. Sign up to view the full content.

View Full Document Right Arrow Icon
This is the end of the preview. Sign up to access the rest of the document.

Unformatted text preview: visible to the current form in the run form session. B. Can only have a data type of CHAR. C. Can only be used as INPUT parameter. D. Length of CHAR parameter is only 64k. Answer: C Explanation : Form parameter can only be used as INPUT parameter when opening other forms. QUESTION 39: If the operator initiates a query, when will the PRE-QUERY trigger fire? A. After the cursor has moved out of the queried item. B. Before the query criteria has been entered. C. After the block has been exited. Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing 1Z0-131 D. After the query criteria has been entered. Answer: D Explanation : The events that take place during Form Builder query processing are: 1.) The Pre-Query trigger fires, if defined, while the form is in Enter Query mode. 2.) Form Builder constructs the SELECT statement from block criteria or criteria enter by the operator. 3.) The query is performed. 4.) Column values are fetched into the base table items in the form creating a record. 5.) The record is marked as valid. 6.) The Post-Query trigger fires. 7.) Item and record validation occurs if the record was modified by a trigger. 8.) Step four through seven is repeated until there are no remaining records for the query. QUESTION 40: You are creating the ORDERS form that contains a text item called Date_Ordered. How could you ensure that when a new record is entered, the Data_Ordered item displays the current data in DD-MON-YYYY format? A. In the Data_Ordered Item Property Palette, set the Initial Value property to $$date$$. B. In the Data_Ordered Item Property Palette, set the Default Value property to SYSDATE. C. You must use a Pre-Insert trigger to accomplish this task. D. You must use a Pre-Commit trigger to accomplish this task. Answer: C Explanation : Pre-Insert trigger Manipulate a record prior to its being inserted in the database during the default Post and Commit Transactions process. QUESTION 41: When does external navigation occur? A. When the navigation unit is outside the form. B. When the cursor input focus changes. C. When the input focus goes outside of the Mouse Navigation Limit. D. When you click on an tem with Mouse Navigable set to No. Answer: B QUESTION 42: You are creating two calculated items in the ORDER form to display totals for each line item and for the order. Which calculation modes for each calculated item would you use Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing 1Z0-131 to accomplish the task? A. Summary mode for both items. B. Formula mode for both items. C. Formula mode for an item that displays the order total, and summary mode for an item that displays the line item total. D. Formula mode for an item that displays the line item total, and summary mode for an item that displays the order total. Answer: D QUESTION 43: How could you associate a data block with more than one frame? A. Use the Layout Wizard in reentrant mode to associate the data block with an additional frame. B. Alter the Frame value in the Property Palette for the data block. C. Use the Data Block Wizard in reentrant mode to associate the data block with an additional frame. D. A data block can be associated with only one frame. Answer: D QUESTION 44: Which triggers can be used to perform additional tasks during the record retrieval process? A. Query triggers. B. Commit triggers. C. Block processing triggers. D. Triggers that can be fired in Enter Query mode. Answer: A QUESTION 45: The EMPLOYEE form contains the CV_SALARY, CV_EMP, and CV_HELP content canvases. Each canvas is displayed in its own window. How could you toggle between the CV_SALARY and CV_EMP canvases without closing the CV_HELP canvas? A. Create the CV_HELP canvas in a modal window. B. Create the CV_SALARY and CV_EMP canvases in modal windows. C. Create all three canvases in modeless windows. D. A canvas must be dismissed before another canvas can become active. Actualtests.com - The Power of Knowing 1Z0-131 Answer: D QUESTION 46: What is true when your form is in Enter-Query mode? A. You cannot navigate out of the example record. B. You cannot execute the query without entering search criteria. C. You cannot exit Enter-Query mode without executing the query. D. You cannot query an invalidated item in the current form. Answer: A QUESTION 47: You created a multi-record block in your form displaying five text items per record. The cursor is in the last field of the first record. The navigation style property has not been altered. You select Field --->Next from the menu. Where does the cursor navigate? A. To the last field of the next block. B. To the first field of the next block. C. To the first field of the first record. D. To the first field of the second record. Answer: C QUESTION 48: When does transaction processing occur? A. When the user selects Action --->Post from the menu. B. When the user selects Action --->Rollback from the menu. C. When the COMMIT_FORM built-in is called from a trigger. D. When the POST_CHANGES built-in is called from a trigger. An...
View Full Document

Ask a homework question - tutors are online